Official Windows 10 Thread: Installation and Issues (check first post)

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by $hadow, Sep 30, 2014.

  1. Kaltrops

    Kaltrops Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2015
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Could you be more specific as to what it's actually called in services.msc?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Geek-With-Lens

    Geek-With-Lens Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I will suggest you to use this particular tool for the purpose. It can help you disable unwanted services in Windows 10. 99% of the time these services are not used by a normal user. Easy service optimizer v1.1
     
  3. Kaltrops

    Kaltrops Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2015
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Thanks buddy. What preset do you have it on?
     
  4. Geek-With-Lens

    Geek-With-Lens Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I am on extreme preset at the moment. This preset seems to be working fine for me from quite a sometime. Not sure if this will have the same result on your PC. You may test it for a few days.
     
  5. Kaltrops

    Kaltrops Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2015
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I will. Thanks again. Much appreciated :)
     
  6. s18000rpm

    s18000rpm ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,608
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    my laptop shut down because of power failure (removed battery), everything is normal after starting except - **now it won't shut down**

    I can hear HDD running & power light is On in laptop. Have to press and hold power button for 3-5sec everytime i shut down.

    Any fix for this apart from re-installing W10 (1511)?


    Just did a fresh install 2/3 weeks ago (Win10 1511), dont have enough data (internet) to re-download 1GB worth drivers/updates.

    - - - Updated - - -

    fixed it.

    removed hdd, ram & then pressed & held power button for 10-15s
     
  7. bubusam13

    bubusam13 Human

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    GUWAHATI
    After reverting back to windows 7 few months before today I reinstalled windows 10 thinking the bugs have been fixed. But there seems to be no end to my problems.

    After I upgraded my windows 7 pro to win 10 pro, Start menu was not working. wasted about 2 hours searching the Internet for a resolution and ultimately called Microsoft support. The support technician took remote access of my system just to tell me my account is corrupted and there is no resolution for it but to create a new local account. So whats the point upgrading to windows 10. Better I do a clean install. SO I created a new account and deleted the old one. (My old account had Adobe Lightroom Database :( an save games and many other settings associated with it)

    After I created a new account, I signed in successfully to my Microsoft account to use Cortana and windows store. But after a restart I couldnot re login to my microsoft account. Just I keep getting the message "We have encountered an error. Please try again later". Searched internet in vain. To resolve this issue I again created a new account.

    Now Start menu is working and I can login but "get started" app which gives an overview of windows 10 is not working.
     
  8. Vyom

    Vyom The Power of x480 Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,895
    Likes Received:
    118
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sometime in Delhi
    That's really unfortunate. I have had no issues when I upgraded to Win 10.

    Although I intend to do a clean install now. That would be a behemoth task, but since booting is slow, worth the shot.
     
  9. NicoleStier

    NicoleStier New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Great, it will be a huge update by windows! :+1:
     
  10. quicky008

    quicky008 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,374
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Ms software protection platform (sppsvc.exe)is causing high cpu usage on my system at random-what can i do to stop this?I tried disabling this process entirely but that caused windows activation errors to show up the moment i rebooted my system.Is there any way to prevent this from happening?
     
  11. kg11sgbg

    kg11sgbg Obsessed-with-Hardware

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India / Kolkata
    Don't know why you guys tinker with Windows 10 system after the updates provided by MS.
    Not sure,experts are there,but may be MS has functionally wired the entire Windows 10 system with its updates,such that if you play with the system internals,your OS is getting screwed up.
    MS may want to leave its latest updated Windows 10 as it is ,likely as a default operating system to users,SO THAT THEY CAN REIGN ABSOLUTE CONTROL UPON ALL OF US,THE "USERS"
     
  12. SaiyanGoku

    SaiyanGoku kamehameha!! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    8,564
    Likes Received:
    302
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Hyderabad/Raipur
    My laptop/hybrid has 32GB emmc ssd which gets filled up because of updates. I have to keep removing all the updates cache and what not to free some space.
     
  13. kg11sgbg

    kg11sgbg Obsessed-with-Hardware

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,725
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India / Kolkata
    Saiyan as an expert your issue is completely different.
    Well we do change sometimes the different startup apps,or some tools disabled/enabled by going within msconfig.
    But basic configurations/apps should be kept as it is for smooth functioning.
     
  14. TigerKing

    TigerKing Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I need help with this issue..
    After New update this blue screen error occurring every after 5-7 hours..
    Need help.[​IMG]
     
  15. dilipcybex

    dilipcybex New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Try uninstalling last updates. It will be available under Settings > Update & Security

    Alternatively, try restoring to an old system restore point.
     
  16. Flash

    Flash Agent of Speed

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    <Classified>
    What's the error code, you're getting?>
     
  17. TigerKing

    TigerKing Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Mumbai
    It's not a normal update..

    Redstone 4 update, I guess..1807 version update..
     
  18. TigerKing

    TigerKing Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Mumbai
    No error codes..
    PC stops working, hangs.. then this screen come up..
     
  19. vito scalleta

    vito scalleta Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tamil Nadu
    What storage drives do u have ? I can see the error as DPC Watchdog Violation..
     
  20. Flash

    Flash Agent of Speed

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    <Classified>
    TigerKing likes this.

Share This Page