1. Hi Guest
    We are running a survey about laptop service in India, and we'd love your inputs. Please help us improve the quality of laptop servicing, and if you've had any bad experiences, now is the time to be heard.
    Take the survey

** Post all your BSNL Broadband Related Queries Here **

Discussion in 'Broadband and DTH' started by drgrudge, Oct 21, 2005.

  1. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8,303
    Likes Received:
    882
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    Also even if connection is symmetric the ISP may still set upload speeds asymmetric.e.g.hathway 50mbps plans have ~5mbps upload speed.
     
  2. sling-shot

    sling-shot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,346
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Wanderlust
    I think the current 512 Kbps upload speed is not the maximum attainable though. It might be possible to get at least 1 Mbps upload if BSNL allows. This may mean reducing download speed a bit say from 10 Mbps to 8 Mbps.
     
  3. chimera201

    chimera201 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    I do get a little more than 512Kbps

    [​IMG]
     
  4. kg11sgbg

    kg11sgbg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,767
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India / Kolkata
    Isn't BSNL providing 2Mbps as its minimum broadband speed??
     
  5. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8,303
    Likes Received:
    882
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    It is & that is why "symmetric download upload" is now not possible but earlier you could say it was "symmetric" after the FUP.
     
    kg11sgbg likes this.
  6. rijinpk1

    rijinpk1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    5,584
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    God's own country
    did bsnl discontinue their rs.599 plan? this particular plan details are are not available on their website now.
     
  7. chimera201

    chimera201 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    The only reasonable plan is the Rs. 249 plan now unless your connection gets capped post FUP. If you are not on 249 plan then switch to it ASAP. Don't give BSNL more money.
     
    rijinpk1 likes this.
  8. rijinpk1

    rijinpk1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    5,584
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    God's own country
    i thought it was available for new customers only. but it seems like it is available for everyone now. will check the same
     
  9. Allu Azad

    Allu Azad Time Ruins Everything

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    985
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Heard bsnl is implementing daily fup limits now.

    Any info?
     
  10. sling-shot

    sling-shot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,346
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Wanderlust
  11. nac

    nac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,537
    Likes Received:
    148
    Trophy Points:
    63
    That's more like a downgrade. Despite it's free, I am not using landline for both incoming and outgoing. Even though there was FUP, it was not enforced. Now with revised plan, I don't know they're gonna do it.
     
  12. theterminator

    theterminator Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Santos
    the above plan is for new customers right? also the 549 plan is for new customers?
     
  13. Cyberghost

    Cyberghost Federal Agent Area 51

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,595
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    കേരളം (Kerala), ഇന്ത്യ(India)
  14. sling-shot

    sling-shot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,346
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Wanderlust
    I am only looking at the positive side of this. As a home user with moderate data needs, I feel 5 GB/day of 10 Mbps and unlimited 2 Mbps later on (which is good enough for normal browsing activities) is far better than 10 GB for the whole month or even 30 GB. Here even though the day counts from 12 midnight for counting purpose a normal person only becomes active after sunrise. During the working hours I am rarely home. So a period of around 6 hours from 6 pm to 12 midnight is where I need most data. And unless there is a heavy update or badly needed media, I do not cross 5 GB in a day. Even then the thing is reset at 12 am so I can draw from next day's data.

    I will stay with 675 plan for now. It is sad that I won't get the Amazon Prime offer as my plan is below 800.
     
  15. lovedonator

    lovedonator Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Madhya Pradesh
  16. theterminator

    theterminator Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,480
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Los Santos
    Is there a way to change plan without going to bsnl office and submitting written application?
     
  17. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8,303
    Likes Received:
    882
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    I don't think so.
     
  18. jackal_79

    jackal_79 Get Digit ized

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kerala
    Admittedly i have not read the thread for sometime. Came in here to get a quick support. Can anyone advice me on getting a BSNL FTTH (777 Plan). What i want to know is currently i am on ULD 945 plan and while going through the new plan changes found that the FTTH plan is costing less than what i am paying now and gives a lot more speed and limit. Heard that BSNL is servicing FTTH using 3rd party vendor and having never used FTTH, is it a good idea?
     
  19. meetdilip

    meetdilip Computer Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,151
    Likes Received:
    62
    Trophy Points:
    48
    It is true. Our LCO is offering BSNL FTTH through his line.

    FTTH is a superior technology when compared to ADSL. If your LCO has a nicely maintained network, it is good for customers.
     
  20. jackal_79

    jackal_79 Get Digit ized

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Kerala
    That's the thing. Bsnl is starting fresh in my town. So no history to go on. I know fiber is far superior to copper. But what I want to know is if they are providing service through 3rd party, how will be the support.
    Sent from my LG-D802T using Tapatalk
     

Share This Page