length of lan wire

Discussion in 'Networking' started by ravi.xolve, Oct 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ravi.xolve

    ravi.xolve New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    is 20m of lan wire too long to connect my pc to a switch?

    pls help my dlink switch doesn't detect the lan wire.
     
  2. jz2linkinpark

    jz2linkinpark New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rorikstead
    does it detect your pc when you use other wires?
     
  3. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yup its a bit too long... Or mebbe the connectors r damaged .. Try changing them..
     
  4. enjoy

    enjoy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Welcome to the Matrix
    I think the maximum length of a LAN wire can be 10 meters only (I read somewhere, cant recall where). More more than 10 meters you will need to use hub/repeater in between.

    Correct me if I am wrong.
     
  5. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    hey who said u that??
    i a seen ppl using 50 meters long wires. i think u need see if the wire if fine & check it both ends for a damage.
     
  6. urvish_acharya

    urvish_acharya New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    u can add repeater in between...otherwise no solution..LAN can only go up to 10 met
     
  7. shaunak

    shaunak Tux Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I myself connect to a switch 20 mts away using a single LAN cable. See if you have connected the connecters properly and the order of wiring is the same on both sides.
     
  8. knoppix

    knoppix New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ravi u can go upto 100 mtrs, if u r using a switch. Only after 100 mtrs u need a repeater. I suggest u check the connectors and use standard color coding for ur UTP cable.
     
  9. AshishSharma

    AshishSharma Livin' in the ghetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hmm .... Home
    I agree with Knoppix there is no issue till 100 meters just test the wire somewhere else and make sure everything is fine with the wire.
     
  10. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    @ravi.xolve:

    See there are various types of ethernet cables, some of em I can remember are :

    1. 10BASE2 : Thin ethernet
    THIN ETHERNET is the simplest, most flexible and has the range of 185 meters!!

    2. 10BASE5 : Thick ethernet
    Well there is THICK ethernet too with range of 500 meters!

    3. 10BASE-T : Twisted pair ethernet
    Range = 100 meters !

    Ofcors after these ranges u have to use a repeater!

    So yes ur case is OK! I think ur cable is damaged!
    Have fun!
     
  11. AshishSharma

    AshishSharma Livin' in the ghetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hmm .... Home
    @mediator : Nice info dude :)
     
  12. sysfilez

    sysfilez Welcome To The Jungle

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Living in a garbage can.
    absolutely correct, lan wire can be stretched upto 100mts after that u need a repeater. chek ur connectors.
     
  13. champ_rock

    champ_rock champ_rock

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere on the earth , near the equator
    well i am using a 60m cat-5 cable which connects my pc to the nearest switch which is placed at a distance of 60m..

    i have NO problem at all in using my internet.. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page