dial up using KPPP?????

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by hrushij, Dec 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hrushij

    hrushij New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Pls. can anyone help me to config.. BSNL dial up connection using KPPP in knoppix......????????
     
  2. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    fill in the details i.e phonenumber,pass,username and in extra initialization commands enter "atx 1" and then dial.
     
  3. nitish_mythology

    nitish_mythology OSS Enthusiast!

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hills of Kumaoun
    Have u installed drivers for ur modem?
    If u own a winmodem then configuring ur modem wll certainly b painful!

    I hv tried a lot conf my modem but it didnt work out! If u hv an external modem then u shd face no prblms.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    hrushij

    hrushij New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no i have internal modem.....!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  5. MysticDews

    MysticDews

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I also need help in configuring my internal modem to access mtnl dial up net on fedora core 6 using kppp....Cant understand wot to do!!!

    Please help...
     
  6. NucleusKore

    NucleusKore TheSaint

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,435
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Antigua
    First of all is the internal modem recognised by the OS? If yes just type kppp at shell prompt and configure it, its very intutive. You can give the initialisation string as ATX3S10=250 instead of ATX1 if you have too much noise on the line
     
  7. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
  8. MysticDews

    MysticDews

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    @NucleusKore..

    probably u r talking bout the modem being detected by linux, right???

    I dont think so, coz it duznt show up in any of the ports option in kppp..

    guess thats the way to check it..if not then please help..
     
  9. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Did you just ignore gary4gar's post? He gave you a link. Did you follow the instructions on the linked page?
     
  10. OP
    OP
    hrushij

    hrushij New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes i've gone through it, but steel i am not getting any idea
    when i am using kppp in knoppix-live-cd "modem is ready" & "intializing modem"
    after this nothing..... just "intializing modem" & so on
    no dialling no sound...
    i am talking abt bsnl dialup
     
  11. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page