Speed Up Internet

Discussion in 'Internet & WWW' started by saROMan, Sep 18, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. saROMan

    saROMan QA Juggler

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    format c: /s/u/x
    I hav resently braught a new POstpaid conn from BSNL ....

    SO the prob is in the task ba it shows that connected at 115.2 kbps
    but in reality when i d/l some thing it shows only 3/4 kbps /sec ....so is some thing wrong w my PC/Connection? is there any way i can chern out more bandwidth from my existing connection ????i have heard that bandwidth meter is one such soft .....but donno where to find it..:((
     
  2. busyanuj

    busyanuj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    the 115.2 kbps is in reality 115.2 kilo bits per second.

    divide it by 8 to get the actual speed in kilobytes per second.
     
  3. Nemesis

    Nemesis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    u can check ur bandwidth at www.cnet.com
    they have a bandwidth meter...
     
  4. NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    There is probably a problem with your PC coz I had similar problems with my dial-up earlier..
     
  5. Dhawal_Verma

    Dhawal_Verma New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NOIDA
    Same here !
    Reinstall your modem drivers ! :)
     
  6. OP
    OP
    saROMan

    saROMan QA Juggler

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    format c: /s/u/x
    hey dhaval & nikhil
    i have a HSP 56 micro modem(InBuilt).........and it took me heck lot of efforts approx 12 hrs to install trouble shoot try..try...try..............
    to get connected..and now i cant afford to go thru same process again
    ..BTW will try the cnet way....
     
  7. OP
    OP
    saROMan

    saROMan QA Juggler

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    format c: /s/u/x
    BTW cnet shows its 25.9 K
     
  8. Dhawal_Verma

    Dhawal_Verma New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NOIDA
    O.K. Wishing you lick :p
     
  9. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    115.2 is just displayed speed
    its not even the actual speed
    see ur modem manual to insert the AT string for actualy speed
    which will be 56.6 kbps or less
    and yes thats kilo BITS per second
    explaination as busyanuj gave
     
  10. Writankar panja

    Writankar panja New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MIDNAPORE(NEAR KOLKATA)WEST BENGAL
    AFTER ALL THIS IN INDIA SERVERS BUILT UP OF PENTIUM PROCESSORS.DONT EXCEPT MORE THAN THAT SPEED USING A NORMAL CONNECTION.
     
  11. atool

    atool Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    mumbai
    a small software called webrocket can enhance connect sppeed by approx 10%...look for it as i dont hv url to download it...
     
  12. pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Hey before you tear your machine appart do the folloing
    1. put a tele on the line dial a no say 2 (only) listen atentivly with the mouth piece cuped with your hand . If you hear any sound it indicates a bad line maybe a old drop wire (line connecting the BSNL DP(Distribution Point) and your place. get the wire replaced try to reduce the wire length bt effecient routing of the wire.
    2. what is the OS you use ?
    3. i use the BSNL 499/- tele and connection and connect at 40-48 Kbps and get a download speed on an averager of 5KBps( 6KB when it is 3 am) so this is the max limit you will able toget.
    4. Update your drivers and scan your PC for ad ware these pgms hogg your BW.
     
  13. AMITAGARWAL02

    AMITAGARWAL02 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    can anyone tell how it is possible to connect at a speed of 115 kbps on bsnl dial up connection
    it can be connected only 46/48 bps maximum
     
  14. NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    It's impossible...

    The connection speeds depends on the (ISP) Server you are using....
     
  15. pradeep_chauhan

    pradeep_chauhan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    No the connection speed does not depend on the isp server yes the download speed does depend on the isp server. All point to point protcall (in this case PPP) use a LCP (Link control protocal) phase when the connection is being negotiated, which is end to end is between the two modems one at the user end at the other at the isp side the connection speed is negotiated between these two devices and depend on their setting and ofcourse the condition of the communication media which in this case is the telephone lines.
     
  16. Maverick340

    Maverick340 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    635
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I heard that on indian telephone lines u can get a max upto 13 kilo bytes per second on a dial up!Is That true??
     
  17. demoninside

    demoninside New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dehradun
    It might be more haven't u heard about
    ISDN
    DIAS
    ADSl
    all work on Telephone lines
    but on dial up it's never more then 50kbps connectivity
    so 50/8=6. Kb dl is MAX
     
  18. amistik

    amistik New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jorhat
    BSNL uses Cisco AS5300 Access server. Which incorporates 60 modem per slot (max) and max speed is 56kbps. So you can not get more than this by any means. You may use compression technique but it allows you to increase 10 percent or less. If the download speed (avarage) is 3.5 KB per second (using any download manager) then your modem connection speed is very good. Generaly 115 kbps shows COM port speed.
     
  19. AlienTech

    AlienTech New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    heck I am on cable broadband and I can barely get 1K a sec.. I wonder what kind of connection India has with the outside world. Do they have any land line fiber connections to like Singapore? I know asiaglobal crossing was in the process to connecting Singapore with under sea fiber via hong Kong and japan. If the entire Indian community is using that 1 sat link, Its no wonder most of us cant get any speed. I know a few years ago I used to get good speeds of over 100K-200KB/sec when chennai connected to Singapore in the early mornings. But it seemed they only did that for a few hours every morning and they seemed to have dropped it due to cost.
     
  20. AMITAGARWAL02

    AMITAGARWAL02 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    can anyone tell how it is possible to connect at a speed of 115 kbps on bsnl dial up connection
    it can be connected only 46/48 bps maximum

    Sorry for utting this question again
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page