Not able to install any OS

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by Cool G5, Nov 6, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cool G5

    Cool G5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4,188
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Aamchi Mumbai !!!
    Guys now finally the LCD is working with my system but I'm not able to install any OS.

    My windows disk is heavily scratched & so I think its unable to copy files properly. My DVD drives being left idle for 3-4 months have developed tray problems. Tray doesn't open at all of my LiteOn drive. I have to turn off the PC & then open the tray using pin in the pinhole. I tried installing XP three times - 1st time it failed to copy a file but on retrying I got BSOD. 2nd & 3rd time too I got BSOD while copying files.

    Ubuntu 9.10 Live CD failed to boot. What can be the problematic component now? Its hightime now guys & this problem is giving me no time to have meals as I'm constantly in front of PC troubleshooting. Please help.

    I ran MemTest 86+ for around 12:30 Hours which was interrupted when my dad accidentally switched off the computer. Here are some screenshots.

    1) While Installing XP just when the setup says windows is launching I get this BSOD.

    [​IMG]

    2) MemTest 86+ Screenshot

    [​IMG]
     
  2. chesss

    chesss mera kutch nahi ho sakta

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
  3. esumitkumar

    esumitkumar Call me Sumit

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    First thing that comes to my mind is that go to ur BIOS settings and disable ACPI mode for hard disk if any

    Second thing download Hiren's Boot CD ..ultimate CD for every windows problem

    Third thing is u need scratch free winxp CD

    Fourth thing borrow a CD ROM drive from ur frnd and then do a fresh winxp install.
     
  4. allmighty

    allmighty New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chandigarh
    try to boot from pen drive (ubuntu) maybe...if boots ur cd drive went kaput...if doesnt ..well carry on the hunt..
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Cool G5

    Cool G5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4,188
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Aamchi Mumbai !!!
    I booted my PC in the evening to test out the RAM but then I was welcomed by some graphics problem as seen in the screenshot below. The color boxes keep flickering throughout & also makes screen unreadable.

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]

    I checked with both my RAM modules inserting them one by one & then got to know the PC threw errors(as shown in the second screenshot) when I inserted the 256MB RAM module. After I removed it succeded in booting Karmic Koala but not any other OS including Windows XP.

    Also the above graphic problem appears when I connect the monitor to graphic card. On onboard those graphic problems are not seen. Also when I connect my 640GB SATA HDD the Karmic Koala CD failed to boot but upon connecting my IDE 40 GB it booted & I was able to install it properly. Now my 512MB RAM is getting shared with onboard graphics taking 64MB.

    What should I do now?

    1) The graphic card can't be dead as it was working fine till morning today.

    2) Why the 640 GB HDD is causing problems? How to clean format & install it properly? Do we have to do any settings under BIOS?
     
  6. CA50

    CA50 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    GraveYard
    please provide the link for Hiren's Boot CD ..ultimate CD
    -----------------------------------------
    Posted again:
    -----------------------------------------

    hey man try a fnds ram without the HDD, if that works then check ur RAM.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2009
  7. OP
    OP
    Cool G5

    Cool G5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4,188
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Aamchi Mumbai !!!
    None of my friend owns DDR ram. They all have newer systems which have DDR 2 RAM.
     
  8. rhitwick

    rhitwick Democracy is a myth

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,862
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kolkata
    @CoolG5, the color problem is due to ur Gfx Card.
    Try to check it in ur frnd's PC...

    My earlier Gfx Card started giving such pictures in its last days. I had to dump it.
     
  9. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    I have an Intel D101GGC mobo lying idle. It has PCI-E slot though, so if you wanna test, you can take it from me. It supports DDR ram only.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Cool G5

    Cool G5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4,188
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Aamchi Mumbai !!!
    Well now the monitor goes in standby mode when I connect it to graphic card.
    Can't check the graphic card in friend's pc coz all have new systems which do not have AGP slot!
    -----------------------------------------
    Posted again:
    -----------------------------------------
    Which processor socket? Socket 478? or the newer LGA 775?
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2009
  11. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
  12. OP
    OP
    Cool G5

    Cool G5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4,188
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Aamchi Mumbai !!!
  13. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
  14. Anorion

    Anorion Sith Lord Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4,142
    Likes Received:
    200
    Trophy Points:
    63
    -First do what eSumitkumar says about the hard drive settings in the BIOS. I think it is a Hard Drive problem, but am not too sure.

    -Use any Linux LiveCD with GParted in it... systemrescuecd or sabayon will have this. Then format the hard drive, (this will take some time) then install XP, preferably without a scratched DVD

    -Check all contacts and dust them... like use a earbud to clean out everything, including the fans and a fine brush to clean out the RAM ports as well as the inside of the cables.
     
  15. liquidsnake

    liquidsnake New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hola brother
    just change installation disks
    i ran into same blue screen two days ago when a lappy of my friend needed os installation i cudnt install xp cause that gave me the same blue screen thrice
    then i tried to install vista but that stayed still at the finalising installation
    i changed the installation disk n it worked
    or may be use another optical drive
     
  16. OP
    OP
    Cool G5

    Cool G5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4,188
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Aamchi Mumbai !!!
    Now I'm running the PC on onboard via graphics & on 40GB IDE HDD. Weirdly the HDD s not allowing me to install any other OS besides Ubuntu 9.10. Now how is this possible? :shock:

    @Anorion - When I connect that 640GB to PC & boot none of the Live CD's boot.
     
  17. esumitkumar

    esumitkumar Call me Sumit

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,558
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Cool..I think u have corrupted the partitions or something else

    First make Hiren's Boot CD..It contains many useful tools so do that...

    Second delete all partitions by it ...make new NTFS partitions , make C drive active and then install fresh XP and then report
     
  18. puneetgarg

    puneetgarg Learn & Earn

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tutorialization
    well i faced the similar problem a couple of yrs. back and tried everything thing
    then finally learned that the blue screen appearing with the failure to boot is due to the faulty RAM
    try replacing it and everything will be fine
     
  19. liquidsnake

    liquidsnake New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i dont the ram is faulty
    hiren boot cd is very useful no doubt
    try complete formating of hdd use segate disk manager (the one i use) or any utility similar to this which are used for the first time on a new hdd
     
  20. †MAVERICK†

    †MAVERICK† New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you using Vista by any chance?

    If yes, its a normal prob to get a BSOD...
    I'd say if u wish to have Vista,XP and Ubuntu all the three in ur machine at a time Try this order of installation::
    1)Xp (preferably not on C:).
    2)Then on a new drive(obviously) go for Vista.
    3)Now in case you dont know how to install Ubuntu , You just need to be careful, as you need "Free Space" on your harddrive to do that.Coz the FileSystem is different for Ubuntu.If you are going for Ubuntu,i'd say you really do the Disk management properly.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page