1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

need UPS which brand??

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by hskpunjabi, Jul 1, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hskpunjabi

    hskpunjabi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi friends .,i need ups for my system(P4 + 17'' monitor)which one is better iball or some other ....price counts... budget is b/w 1.5-2k

    can it work with my home inverter??:!::!:

    ((it gives backup to system but restarts when monitor is switched on/laptops work fine....n' no instant back up as light goes off pc restarts ))
     
  2. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    APC. nothing else!!!
     
  3. OP
    OP
    hskpunjabi

    hskpunjabi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks bro!
    how is Apc better? price range??:!:
     
  4. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    1) Reliable
    2) Great support infrastructure
    3) price for a 650VA should be around 3.2k

    Don't go for those iballs and mercurys for UPS. they suck and very soon you will see issues (battery of power switching)
     
  5. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    APC..is great...was using a 650VA before, just got a 1100VA. Excellent.

    650VA even has monitoring software via USB connection.
     
  6. Ecstasy

    Ecstasy a.k.a VipER

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Bombay
    I used to use APC until now, the only problem with it is that its costly. I bought my new computer and now I'm using I-ball. It works great and its cheap as well compared to APC.
     
  7. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    APC all the way,

    i hv 2 UPS from APC (APC BACK UPS ES500 and APC SMART UPS SUA 1500i) , go with APC for complete peace of mind dude.. its worth tat extra bucks..
     
  8. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    true. I fell for the same cheap crap called Mercury and after few weeks it started malfunctioning. now using APC 500VA and have peace of mind.
     
  9. vsrini40

    vsrini40 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    !0 days back, I purchased a Moserbaer UPS A600. Working nicely, with
    frequent powercuts here in Chennai.
     
  10. damngoodman999

    damngoodman999 damnbadman666

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Coimbatore
    how much ???
     
  11. saqib_khan

    saqib_khan I M A *STAR*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Anybody used Powersafe UPS? Hows it
     
  12. emmarbee

    emmarbee New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2008
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've been recommending Microtek Double Battery to all my friends. And i like that very much. It has got long time backup.
    Tested:
    D930 processor + 945GNTL + samsung 173N (17" flat) + fifa game running on demo --> lasted for more than 30 mins on that battery.

    I'm using the 800va i guess - u might opt for a lower one if ur pc is budget one with lower end video cards.

    Of course, I've got some problems with it.
    1) A brand new microtek UPS didn't give backup; It restarts the PC when there is a sudden power change. But if it is switched off, it'll work. I got it replaced.

    2) The replaced one (after about an year) is giving the same problem again. Its not able to withstand the power requirements of my PC. I 'll replace it soon . . .
     
  13. jeetu

    jeetu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I bought same microtek double battery 800 VA UPS 18 months back. Its running good. I have decently loaded PC with 2 HDD , and 9600 GT and and couple od 120 mm fans.
     
  14. damngoodman999

    damngoodman999 damnbadman666

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Coimbatore
    I used Microtek 800VA double power its good , but when u update the PSU with Active PFC then the uPS is waste !!

    Try to Get APC which is really good !!
     
  15. jeetu

    jeetu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
     
  16. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    ^^

    an ACTIVE PFC PSU needs (and its is a must) a PURE SINE WAVE UPS..

    APC's SMART UPS range of UPSes are pure sine wave UPS and ideal for ACTIVE PFC PSUes.. :)

    but... PURE SINE WAVE UPSes are way too costly than normal (Stepped/modified) sine wave UPSes and it is NOT recommended to use a stepped/modified sine wave ups for a ACTIVE PFC PSU as in future it will cause:

    mobo unstability, "hiss..ss..ing" noises from the PSU (as if the psu is not able to draw full power), system unstability issues..
    -------------------

    Cheers n e-peace....
     
  17. damngoodman999

    damngoodman999 damnbadman666

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Coimbatore
    U can use Square wave UPS also but u need sufficient watts to draw power from the UPS also better backup , Iam using APC1100va which is not Sine wave but the buzz sound comes but nothing problem , all u need is enough power
     
  18. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    ^^

    yup agreed.. :)

    the hissing noise or any other problem are jus some of the problems faced by users adn its not fixed on all PCs.. hope u got the point.. :)
     
  19. damngoodman999

    damngoodman999 damnbadman666

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Coimbatore
    Corsair support had told me its a Coil buzz , no need to worry about anything !!
     
  20. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    ^^

    ooh isee.. :)

    offtopic: see my rigs (yup, u read it right) in the SHOWOFF thread.. :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page