Firefox menu

Discussion in 'Internet & WWW' started by EinSTeiN, Aug 12, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. EinSTeiN

    EinSTeiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Relative Time Space
    i have been using mozilla firefox for more than one month. I am now using version 0.9.1, Although i have no cmplains about the speed and security of firefox i have one problem with the menu.
    i have noticed that some shadow like things come up in the menu of fire fox.
    At startup there are only one or two of em, but after using it for more than one hour, the shadows get bigger and uglier. plz help me solve this prob

    mozilla firefox menu at startup
    [​IMG]

    after an hour
    [​IMG]
     
  2. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    hmmm reinstall the software
    or if u have seetings
    go to
    www.mozilla.org
    and dload a theme
    or
    tools->themes-> there in the window click the link at the right hand bottom
    dload a theme
    and change the theme of the browser
    hope this helps
     
  3. OP
    OP
    EinSTeiN

    EinSTeiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Relative Time Space
    I have already tried reinstalling the software. i have also tried using new themes. New themes make the display much worse than the above so i am now using the default theme :(
     
  4. NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    get the latest version...
     
  5. OP
    OP
    EinSTeiN

    EinSTeiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Relative Time Space
    :( i have updated to the latest version 0.9.3 but still the problem persists
    plz help
     
  6. NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    where are the shadow like things..??
     
  7. rock_ya_baby

    rock_ya_baby New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    [undisclosed]
    ^ yeah, cant make out what are you saying...

    --

    Could it be your ClearType settings? maybe you played with that, enabled/disabled cleartype, therefore its looking different.. ?
     
  8. OP
    OP
    EinSTeiN

    EinSTeiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Relative Time Space
    Look at the forward arrow and backward arrow and refresh close etc. Can you see shadow images of "File" "Edit" etc. Thats what i called shadows :(
     
  9. sohummisra

    sohummisra New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    they seem to be there before and after.... so there's no change after its opened. apart from that i have no idea how to solve this problem :D. try seraching on the net for something along the lines of firefox icon+background text. i'm not sure if it will help. cheers and good luck
     
  10. sailendra

    sailendra New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Uninstall firefox. Remove everything under C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles. Delete the Program files\Mozilla Firefox folder. Now reinstall firefox.
    If that still doesnt solve your problem, may be a video driver update could do the trick??
     
  11. OP
    OP
    EinSTeiN

    EinSTeiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Relative Time Space
    :( I have uninstalled as u said. And i have the latest grafics drivers. still the problem dosent go. An now Fire fox has started to get STUCK.
    And i have to restart my system everytime it gets stuck. Maybe i'll discontinue using it and wait for a new stable version. :(
     
  12. NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    use Windows ME...
    According to me ... It's more stable than XP
     
  13. ice

    ice New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Dude ... Uninstall Firefox, delete all the folders mentioned above.. Clean ur registry [ use system mech and then regvac]

    Then reinstall into a NEW folder[ new name, preferably new location]..

    It should work.
     
  14. sohummisra

    sohummisra New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    yeah firefox is pretty slow for me too, because of my (lack of) RAM. but it usually comes back if i minimize and restore it about 5-10 times. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page