Dataone Auto Dial

Discussion in 'Broadband and DTH' started by vineetrocks2005, Aug 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vineetrocks2005

    vineetrocks2005 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehradun
    i have dataone broadband with SmartAX MT841 modem.Every time i have to dial to connect to my broadband connection.is there any way by which the modem auto connects to the brodband whenever it is turned on
     
  2. hmmmmmmmmmmmmm

    hmmmmmmmmmmmmm New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C:\Windows\System32
    yes how to do ???
     
  3. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    well go to 192.168.1.1 & enter id & pass as admin. go to setup tab and look for pv0 & change the type from bridge to PPoe. enter the userid & pass of ur dataone account.now set it as always on. now go to system commands & click save all.

    well this was for my router in ur case it can be diffrent but look for terms like pv0,save all u will find it.
     
  4. hmmmmmmmmmmmmm

    hmmmmmmmmmmmmm New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C:\Windows\System32
    But i hv To KEEP Bridge Mode....AS per Hyd ...Settingzz

    So Wht 2 do ??
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page