Can Broadband be shared?

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by return_of_vengeance, Oct 2, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. return_of_vengeance

    return_of_vengeance New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey friends,
    My friend is having BSNL broadband. He has paid in advance for 1 year & now he is not going to use it as he is going to college.

    His plan is 256Kbps/1GB limited. Can i some how use this BSNL connection on my pc without going to his home.?????
     
  2. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    does he live near to ur place??
     
  3. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    If you can bring his router to your home, you'll be able to use his account.
     
  4. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    My neighbourhood asked me to share my unlimited broadband but i told him broadband can't be shared.you must have adsl router.
     
  5. shaunak

    shaunak Tux Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I think it can b shared over lan.
     
  6. satyamy

    satyamy Alive Again...

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    ya broadband can be shared
    i too have tried this
    the only thing is u need some connection
    i mean u both must live in same area & have a lan connection
     
  7. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Dailup connection can share easily. :D
     
  8. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    ^^^
    well dataone can be like just bring a lan card & connect a lan wire to his comp and do some ICS
     
  9. OP
    OP
    return_of_vengeance

    return_of_vengeance New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi friends,
    I live far away(7kms) from his home. so i cant connect it thru lan.
    But can i buy a new adsl router & can connect with my current telephone line....? or is it necessary to use only his router?
     
  10. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    Since user name/pasword for dataone are bound to telephone number, you cannt access his a/c from your landline. Even if your exchange has not yet activated username - phone nio binding, you will still need ADSL activated on your phone line to use it. And only way to get ADSL activated is to get a dataone connection yourself.

    Other option is to have your friends landline phone shifted to your place, the dataone connection also get shifted with it, it costs Rs 600 only. But this may not be possible if there are other users of same landline phone number.

    So pactically there is no solution to it.
     
  11. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    No, this is not correct! Router only stores the user info as a confirmation for the ISP regarding a specific line. Taking router to others place wont help as @aadipa said! U need that line to use the broadband!

    SO there's practically no solutions for this to mah knowledge except for Wi-MAx !! But thats a huge thing!
     
  12. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    only way to use it that u have also to take a dataone connection urself so u have ADSL link activated on ur line & then u can use his account from ur line.


    [offtopic] dig a hole in the ground & search where his telephone wire goes, cut it and use bb by ur router:lol:[/offtopic]
     
  13. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    @return_of_vengeance: Broadband can't be share but you will take his broadband to home.if you got his telephone and adsl modem then ask him to give telephone wire to your home and then pay money. :D Koi bhi kam free may nahi hota :D
     
  14. Dongay Rajasekhar Panda

    Dongay Rajasekhar Panda New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In your case Broadband connection cannot be shared...Also note the important point....one should have a broadband connection to access his or his friend's broadband connection....Also note that at a time "two users cannot share a broadband connection from two different locations....."

    By LAN the internet connection can be shared....
     
  15. jz2linkinpark

    jz2linkinpark New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rorikstead
    too bad you don't hae ADSL connection, i share a single 2mbps account with four other computers but for some reason(lucky for us!), everyone gets constant speeds of 2048kbps!
     
  16. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Wow,Very Fast Speed !
    Can you tell me what is your monthly download data ?
     
  17. dabster

    dabster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    this is true that you can't use broadband just by bringing adsl router of somebody, The ADSL link needs to be activated,
    Though I have no Idea why they say that it can't be shared....(I know BSNL people say that...)

    Right now, the modem is connected via LAN, But the USB cable is provided so you can use ADSL router thru it, so that LAN card is free, and it may be used to connect to some other computer....

    Though I haven't tried but What you people think...
    Has anyone tried it...
     
  18. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    This is not sharing "Bring his/her adsl modem and then configure it" (the main thing you also need his/her telephone wire).How he/she can connects to internet if you brought his/her modem ?
     
  19. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    @dabster ... Thats a daily activity at mah home! Desktop to ethernet and lappy to USB! But in @ROV's case its practically impossible as he lives 7 kms away. For simple distances like 50 meters or so Wi-Fi wud have worked! But 7 km is too much!
     
  20. MangyaSal

    MangyaSal New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    NO U Can't share!!!

    No !! Cant Share !! Keep In Mind !! You Cant Because They R Giving Subscription Of High speed Net With Telephone, Why Do They Give "you" Without That!! Look They Can Sell That Without That Land Line Like Other Isp Do!! But They R Using Their Mesh For Communication !! Although U Can Set Ur Router For Ur Pc Need!! Or On Ur Telephone No The Connection Will Take Place With & With Only Ur Friends Telephone No!! So In Ur Case Their Is No Chance I Guess!!! Well I Tried These Things On Mtnl But It Wont Happen!! There Is Some Software Check Cycle To Give Exact Location Of Ur Land No!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page