Too Slow BSNL DataOne Speed, Please Help..!!!

Discussion in 'Broadband and DTH' started by rishitells, Aug 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rishitells

    rishitells Always in Dreams...

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    Hi guys,
    I have a DSL BSNL DataOne 256 Kbps unlimited plan. Till yesterday i was getting normal download speeds ( average 32-35 kbps).
    But now suddenly there is a breakdown in speed. I am getting really slow download speeds - about 9-10 kbps!! :-(
    However, the torrents speeds are almost normal ( Average 25 Kbps).

    What is this? The sites are taking too long to respond and sometimes they don't even open.
    I use firefox/ opera on windows xp pro, and till now I've downloaded about 20 GB in one month.
    One more thing, used TuneUp utilities to optimise my Internet speeds. Did it created the problem?

    Please Help..!! :sad::sad:
     
  2. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Seems tat wrong optimization created ths prblm.

    Try reverting back.
     
  3. jatt

    jatt Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    (punjab) ਪੰਜਾਬ>>>New Zealand
    mate bsnl is only worlds 7th company in papers,but not in real.thanks
     
  4. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
  5. OP
    OP
    rishitells

    rishitells Always in Dreams...

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    Thanks for the suggestions. At least for now my connection is fine. Thanks.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    rishitells

    rishitells Always in Dreams...

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    I think the problem is not solved. Should I reinstall windows?
    And if I do so, what will be the steps to setup Dataone?
    Please tell me...
     
  7. OP
    OP
    rishitells

    rishitells Always in Dreams...

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi, India
    I reinstalled windows xp and the problem still exists.
    I should contact BSNL, shouldn't I?

    I even tried Windows 7 RC1, but the problem is there also.
     
  8. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    thn its sure shot server prblm. Contact them.
     
  9. psiknight99

    psiknight99 New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Man i was facing exactly the same problem...torrents were working fine but the websites weren't opening.....n we were gettin speeds of some 2-3kbps....dnt worry its workin fine now....didnt do anythng(xcpt fr banging the modem bt u dont do that :p)
     
  10. harmads

    harmads New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai,INDIA
    Hi

    Can you please guide me how to use it on my Vista Home edition, since the exe file is meant for Win2000. It does not get installed .

    Thanks
     
  11. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
  12. a_to_z123

    a_to_z123 asia://india/ka/bangalore

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    This sometimes happens when the torrent client has too many open connections. The router is choked and can't make new connections properly!

    Try stopping the torrent client and check your download speed again... I'm sure you'll notice the difference!
     
  13. sjstays

    sjstays New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey rishabh please let us know whether the above fix worked for you or not. Another way of correcting the problem is (an advanced way rather), if u r using a router u can try and reset the router to defaults.
     
  14. amitash

    amitash Intel OCer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    rishab, try using a download manager like fdm or idm and give it a try
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page