Suse 10.1, Winxp, Ntfs: Clarification Needed

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by DukeNukem, Oct 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DukeNukem

    DukeNukem Come get Some

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Home Sweet Home
    hi bro's

    as far or as near "LINUX" is concerned iam next to nothing

    curruntly iam running winxpsp2 on pIII 1ghz 256 MB ram i815 and 160 gb HDD moduled into 5 partitions
    c: 28 GB | d: 30 GB | e: 30 GB | f: 30 GB | g: 30.9 GB
    all ntfs based
    c: confines windows xpsp2
    d: pure virgin beauty
    e: videos
    f: mp3's
    g: softies

    now i have suse 10.1 and i want to go for it with my current config. keeping windows xp intact.

    i had to do linux oracle prac.
    will oracle express database for linux work on suse 10.1 ?

    can i do so

    any kinda help will be appriciated (and rewarded)

    thanks in advance






    waiting ...................






    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    babes, bombs, bullets man i love this job
     
  2. drsethi

    drsethi New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Amritsar
  3. OP
    OP
    DukeNukem

    DukeNukem Come get Some

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Home Sweet Home
    any thing about installation
    i mean i want to install the complete suse 10.1 in my d drive (30 gb ntfs)
    can i do so ?
    can i achieve dual boot (iam havin xpsp2 on c drive (ntfs)) ?

    GUYS JUS TELL/CLARIFY ME THE PARTITION CHOOSING OPTION OF SUSE 10.1 SO THAT I DON END UP IN A HELL OF LOSIN DATA DUE TO MY STUPIDITY
     
  4. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    @DukeNukem, If you are new to Linux. Then have atleast 10 GB of unpartitioned space.
    You can either manually allocate 8 GB for 'root' & 1.5 GB for swap or choose the option
    "Allocate from the free space available". Suse Linux will automatically allocate the
    partitions for 'root' , swap. & 'home'. That's all!! Don't worry dual boot is possible.
    In case you have any problems then post your problem here. We'll help you solve it.
     
  5. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    welcome to the club:p
     
  6. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my rig has a similar setup. jguru is right. Pretty easy to setup.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    DukeNukem

    DukeNukem Come get Some

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Home Sweet Home
    thanks guys

    will do the same first thing today after reaching home. post the results tommarow


    once again thanks
     
  8. OP
    OP
    DukeNukem

    DukeNukem Come get Some

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Home Sweet Home
    Installation of SUSE 10.1 is really a horrible experience for me, though not difficult but takes ages to start and any changes made to booting, partitioning, software make my knees shiver as accepting changes takes atleast 7 minutes each (booting,partitioning,software) and above all

    INSTALLATION HANGS WHEN COMES THE REAL PART THATS " INSTALLATION"

    Can any one pull me up from this (Whole sunday went into drain tryin installing it)
     
  9. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    You can't expect any modern distro with a full fledged desktop environment and oracle to run on such meagre resources. It will be slow.
    Do you get some error during installation? If yes, what is the error? Do you have any graphics card?
     
  10. OP
    OP
    DukeNukem

    DukeNukem Come get Some

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Home Sweet Home
    OK I've Slow PC but it isint soooooooooo slow. i've installed additional 256MB wafer (which makes up 512mb total) and its not faulty.( no grafix card for me onboard vga and sound MB i815)

    I dont recieve any errors during installation
    formatting the partitions and mounting process goes smooth but when the installation begin my pc Hangs.

    other linux distro installation goes fine with me (like mandarke 9.1)
     
  11. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    i think there is a problem with ur swap space, how much u allocated to ur swap partion?? & how
     
  12. OP
    OP
    DukeNukem

    DukeNukem Come get Some

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Home Sweet Home
    its through custom partitioning
    5 GB for SWAP
    and
    15 GB for /
     
  13. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    5GB is way too much for swap. Anything more than 1GB doesn't make sense with 512MB RAM. At the most give 1.5GB but I still feel that will be too high. Anything between 750MB to 1GB should do actually.
     
  14. OP
    OP
    DukeNukem

    DukeNukem Come get Some

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Home Sweet Home
    thanks for the prompt help

    Will it solve my Probs ???
     
  15. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the system config is ok. The processor is a bottleneck, but should work ok. SWAP should not slow the install. But where does it hang?

    If the slide show for install has already started, try selecting the expert tab and find where it hangs. Also since this is the first time you are installing, do try to keep the softwares to be installed to the bare minimum. I mean, just go with the default softwares installed.

    hope it works.
     
  16. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    also try switching to text mode install as gfx can be problem
     
  17. OP
    OP
    DukeNukem

    DukeNukem Come get Some

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Home Sweet Home
    At the begining of installation

    tried. changed the moment installation starts. pc goes dead duck.

    Ive checked all media for errors. all results are -(ve) for 5 cd's

    Its not.
     
  18. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    @DukeNukem, 1.5 GB is enough for swap. You may allocate 10 or 15 GB for root('/'),
    it's upto you. Also boot using Suse Linux CD/DVD in Safe Graphics Mode.
    Start the installation process. I think this should solve your 'PC hangs' problem.
     
  19. OP
    OP
    DukeNukem

    DukeNukem Come get Some

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Home Sweet Home
    Mission acomplished

    but iam in another prob (i wonder what u gut\y's are thinkin of me)
    i some how manage to currupt the display settings in SUSE 10.1
    (by changing it thru sax) now i can get the GUI os SUSE, monitor light goes drunk while starting GUI.

    one more thing how to change gnome into kde and vice versa ???

    guys please prompt replies, its really urgent.
     
  20. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Have you installed both GNOME and KDE? Then you can select it while logging in.
    Aren't you able to change display back with sax?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page