ShutDown your Computer Automatically

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by sms_solver, Nov 20, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sms_solver

    sms_solver New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    somewhere
    If u use WinXP or higher or even Win2000, you can automatically shutdown ur pc.

    I follow this method to shutdown my PC. This way I don't have to bother about shuting down the PC at night
    while I can enjoy the music played on mediaplayer.

    Apply the following command at Run to do the job:
    shutdown -s -t 1200

    [ the last 1200 is (seconds) after which ur PC automatically shutsdown.]
    The once trouble giving BlasterWorm also have used this command (i guess).
     
  2. alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    very old ..
    but quite effective ..

    and yes just in case you need to abort the countdown
    shutdown -a
     
  3. svenkat83

    svenkat83 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Even more simpler way will be to download one of the utilities available to do the job..I use Switch off. :D
     
  4. Prashray

    Prashray New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Locating....Locating....Access Denied!
    I knew this before.
     
  5. imgame

    imgame New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    No it does not use this command to restart ur PC ....actually it does that as a very basic procedure of ur comp RPC crashes .....and u can see in services ->Remote procedure Call --> properties --> recovery .....default is restart the computer .

    if u change it to something else it won't restart and choose the action specified by u in the drop down box !
     
  6. ironcross77

    ironcross77 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Are you the blaster worm creator......hmmm i think so.


    Ha ha just joking.
     
  7. Butterfly

    Butterfly New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thimphu
    Well Folks ,


    AUSUM,
     
  8. Butterfly

    Butterfly New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thimphu
    Folks ,

    Thats it for shutting down "shutdown -s -t 1200" Letta mee tell ya , HOW TO TURN ON MY PC ON SPECIFIC TIME !
     
  9. xenkatesh

    xenkatesh Bewitched!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    Old one dude!!!
     
  10. Butterfly

    Butterfly New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thimphu
    Well thats an old one dude ? i agree with ya ! what abt turning on pc , if there is shuting down !
     
  11. alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    yo .. butterfly .. that's interesting..
    i wud like to know if there is some way we can switch pc ON at a specified time.

    well its possible to make a few changes in BIOS so that next time (if power supply is ON) you double click mouse, the PC starts

    anybody here can give some softie which can do wht butterfly said
     
  12. go4inet

    go4inet New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    I never turn my system off myslef.

    I download using flashget and flasghet shuts my system once the domnload s complete !

    theone i like most !

    simple :lol:
     
  13. Butterfly

    Butterfly New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thimphu
    ummmm, whats that suppose to mean "I never turn my system off myslef." i dint get ya , well topic is about how to switch on comp at a specifics given time , i guest am on right trck folks !
     
  14. go4inet

    go4inet New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Well Dude,

    i was just talking abt FlashGet which give the options ! Okies.. here s wht u need !

    I always tell you "Google is your best Pal ! Try Google b4 you post" you can see this on my siggy too.

    Check This : http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&q=shutdown+system+automatically&btnG=Google+Search&meta=

    Regards,
    Vinay
     
  15. Butterfly

    Butterfly New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thimphu
    Dude,

    Well goole is that a machine hahahhahaahha ! what kinf off hehehehh
     
  16. go4inet

    go4inet New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Well, I cannot get ur reply well, I donno why u make some stupid replies as u made one now ?

    Anyways, most of get our query solved @ Google.com and this is fact. So next time you really wanna know something goto : www.google.com and post ur questions.

    Well you get imediate results than one present here.

    And please be releavan to the replie you make.

    Regards,
    Vinay
     
  17. Butterfly

    Butterfly New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thimphu
    Dude,

    I agree with ya , thanks

    adios
     
  18. club_pranay

    club_pranay Nokia 7110 to iPhone 5

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    good info....i never knew it....thanx sms_lover
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page