problem with KNOPPIX

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by mahidhar, Aug 3, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mahidhar

    mahidhar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    i am using KNOPPIX 3.4, every time i try to boot i have to enter
    " knoppix screen=1024*768 vrefresh=60 noscsi"
    or else the screen turns blank. is there a way that i can save the setting so that i dont have to enter them everytime.

    secondly the resolution i get is 1152*864 and not 1024*768. and if i try to change the res to anything else the taskbar is gone.
    [​IMG]
    the desktop is being cropped both at the bottom and on right.
    How can i solve this
    [​IMG]

    how to configure my ethernet card so i can use the net from knoppix
     
  2. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    Boot time settings for Knoppix can't be saved anywhere, as the hard disks are not mounted yet... Better option would be that you install knoppix onto a hard disk and add the kernel parameters to the /etc/lilo.conf file. using append=xxxxx option under your boot os list.
    Dont use the control panel applet for changing resolution, instead use CTRL ALT num lock + key to switch reso. You'll get a virtual screen that can be scrollable through mouse.
    Specially for Knoppix 3.4, open a terminal and try this....
    $ xhost +
    $ su -
    # netcardconfig
     
  3. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Correct me if I am wrong, but there was an option in knoppix 3.3 to do this. Boot time settings could be saved. I will try to find it out.
     
  4. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    Yes please find out that... I konw one method, that is remastering your own CD
     
  5. devianthulk

    devianthulk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i've got another problem .... my onboard audio drivers(INTEL D865GBF MOBO) are not detected...
    I slip streaming possible.... i mean can i integrate the audio drivers
    in the CD???
    Also does it support multiple processors(hyper threading) ???

    I would like to make my CD more customized for my system.....
     
  6. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    GNUrag said:
    You are over-estimating my knowledge mate!! I am not an expert :oops:

    There was something in its menu itself that would let you save a file on your FAT partitions. Specify it at the boot time and it would pick up the settings. I didn't pay much attention to it because I already have PCQ Linux installed on my machines. Now I will try to find it out once again.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page