1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

problem with KNOPPIX

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by mahidhar, Aug 3, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mahidhar

    mahidhar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    i am using KNOPPIX 3.4, every time i try to boot i have to enter
    " knoppix screen=1024*768 vrefresh=60 noscsi"
    or else the screen turns blank. is there a way that i can save the setting so that i dont have to enter them everytime.

    secondly the resolution i get is 1152*864 and not 1024*768. and if i try to change the res to anything else the taskbar is gone.
    [​IMG]
    the desktop is being cropped both at the bottom and on right.
    How can i solve this
    [​IMG]

    how to configure my ethernet card so i can use the net from knoppix
     
  2. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    Boot time settings for Knoppix can't be saved anywhere, as the hard disks are not mounted yet... Better option would be that you install knoppix onto a hard disk and add the kernel parameters to the /etc/lilo.conf file. using append=xxxxx option under your boot os list.
    Dont use the control panel applet for changing resolution, instead use CTRL ALT num lock + key to switch reso. You'll get a virtual screen that can be scrollable through mouse.
    Specially for Knoppix 3.4, open a terminal and try this....
    $ xhost +
    $ su -
    # netcardconfig
     
  3. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Correct me if I am wrong, but there was an option in knoppix 3.3 to do this. Boot time settings could be saved. I will try to find it out.
     
  4. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    Yes please find out that... I konw one method, that is remastering your own CD
     
  5. devianthulk

    devianthulk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i've got another problem .... my onboard audio drivers(INTEL D865GBF MOBO) are not detected...
    I slip streaming possible.... i mean can i integrate the audio drivers
    in the CD???
    Also does it support multiple processors(hyper threading) ???

    I would like to make my CD more customized for my system.....
     
  6. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    GNUrag said:
    You are over-estimating my knowledge mate!! I am not an expert :oops:

    There was something in its menu itself that would let you save a file on your FAT partitions. Specify it at the boot time and it would pick up the settings. I didn't pay much attention to it because I already have PCQ Linux installed on my machines. Now I will try to find it out once again.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page