powering the monitor directly

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by jit_devil2, Sep 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jit_devil2

    jit_devil2 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey i have a 400watt local psu with a 15" crt monitor......the monitor gets its power directly from the psu which has 2 3 pin sockets..one for the monitor and the other for the powercable.i was wondering if its possible to buy a powercable and let the monitor get its power directly from the switchboard...................it should take some load off my psu....is it ok to do that????
     
  2. pimpom

    pimpom Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    It's OK, no harm in doing that. But there's no need either. Your monitor does not actually receive power from the PSU's electronic circuits.

    The power outlet for the monitor is connected directly to the mains AC input inside the PSU box. It does not present any extra load on the PSU circuits. The monitor power outlet is put there simply for convenience.

    This is how it is wired inside the PSU:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2009
  3. IronManForever

    IronManForever IronMan; Ready to Roll...

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Metal City
    ^ Yeah, right.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    jit_devil2

    jit_devil2 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thnx :-o
    dat was imformative
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page