**Post all your Windows vista Related Queries Here**

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by rakeshishere, Sep 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rakeshishere

    rakeshishere HELP AND SUPPORT

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have seen so many winvista related questions regarding so many doubts..So this thread is dedicated concerning any kind of vista relating questions..Post all ur queries in this single thread and keep this forum clean:)
     
  2. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There are just too many things to be posted in 1 thread!

    Besides, you haven't posted any of your queries.
     
  3. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am using Linux, should I go for Vista when it comes? Why if yes and why if not too? :p
     
  4. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    does 915 supports aero. If yes then with how much RAM. Post ur experience
     
  5. OP
    OP
    rakeshishere

    rakeshishere HELP AND SUPPORT

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
  6. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Go for Vista when it comes because vista is simple to use and similar to xp.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    rakeshishere

    rakeshishere HELP AND SUPPORT

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It depends on the individual ...:rolleyes:And windows vista and Linux are totally two diff options..:neutral:IF u had asked me shud i remain using xp or shud i switch to vista when it releases i would have said u switch to vista as from the past experience you would have seen and used win98 and switched to winxp;) just for heck of its development and to be upgraded yourself :D
     
  8. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
  9. OP
    OP
    rakeshishere

    rakeshishere HELP AND SUPPORT

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well if u havnt bought ur pc then see this link b4 u buy it

    and for ur frnd suggest him to ask the M$ if his hardware supports vista by joining their mailing list and gving a mail:)
     
  10. hard_rock

    hard_rock Salieri Family

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in Internet.......Have dynamic IP addres
    I have downloaded Vista RC1 and wanna try it. I have 6600LE Gfx card, and 1GB RAM, AMD athlon 2800+,80GB HDD...So no h/w probs. How much min. space required for Vista..I wanna install it without disturbing XP. Will 4GB enough (Just to check out the new OS).
     
  11. dOm1naTOr

    dOm1naTOr Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shhhh!!!!! on a sniper point
    It requires at least 8gb free space, but i recomment at least 10Gb for drivers nd swap files nd all.
    If u gonna install the x64 version then it will take upto 10~12Gb nd xtra for swap files!!!!
     
  12. hard_rock

    hard_rock Salieri Family

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in Internet.......Have dynamic IP addres
    Thanx Arvind... Does Vista RC1 requires any activation or key things... I want to burn that to DVD..Is it worth burning/ wasting 13Rs. for Vista.... I'm not becoming too Kanjus here...But dont want to unecessarily waste one DVD for Vista..
     
  13. OP
    OP
    rakeshishere

    rakeshishere HELP AND SUPPORT

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Vista RC1 is still under development and is not fullfledged version..And it too requires activation and well u need the serial for installation and making a vista rc1 copy would be nice as i think because every1 cannot afford the full version
     
  14. n2casey

    n2casey Super Hero - Super Powers

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dynamic
    Intresting argue on using Vista & Linux :D

    Well, I m using WinXP Pro, Win Vista & ofcourse Linux.
    Ne comments?
     
  15. hard_rock

    hard_rock Salieri Family

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in Internet.......Have dynamic IP addres
    Thanx Rakesh for the info... I just wanted to check out the new OS. I have to burn a Linux DVD, so dint wanted to waste a DVD for VISTA(Virus Intruders Spyware Trojan Adware) which I'm not too much interested in.
     
  16. dOm1naTOr

    dOm1naTOr Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shhhh!!!!! on a sniper point
    kya yaar...just burnit on a 12/-rs DVD. After all its the VISTA. And even if we can't buy the full, we can just be satisfied with this beta.
     
  17. OP
    OP
    rakeshishere

    rakeshishere HELP AND SUPPORT

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nice defintion:D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page