Nasty popups + Strange network problem

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by rohan, May 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rohan

    rohan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    I'm having strange problems recently. Two popups come from nowhere and attempt to load a page within that app. They both are actually windows run by a single app. When I traced that app, I came to know that the app was in the 'TEMP' folder by a name 'win4f.tmp.exe' which means it is being generated and ShellExecuted by some other virus-kinda app. The titles of these windows are 'ULWindowSeek' and 'ULWindowURL'. They come out of nowhere and whenever they show up they ask me to connect to the net. Moreover, they are using embeded IE and hence even Norton Internet Security does not put firewall restirctions on them.

    I'm using Norton Internet Security 2006 and have all it's features on and have scanned my system entirely for viruses. I also scanned my system with Spybot S&D.. but both of these were of no help.

    Secondly another strange problem has come up.. which I think is interrelated to this. Whenever I restart my computer(or switch it on), all network address work fine. After sometime they just stop working. no matter which address I go to it always displays 'Could not connect to remote server'. Even http://localhost stops working. The message displayed is 'Could not connect to remote Server' in all browsers. I checked that the Apache services were running and even restarted them but it was of no help.

    Please help.
     
  2. anandk

    anandk Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    3,786
    Likes Received:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    they r tojan downloaders Win32:Dialer-521. clear ur temp files. use 'ccleaner' if required. then scan ur pc in SAFE MODE with ur antivirus and adaware. if that fails post ur hijackthis logfile here or at www.hijackthis.de for analysis.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    rohan

    rohan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    thanks a lot.. it worked. Thanks once again.

    But what about the second problem??
     
  4. sakumar79

    sakumar79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Madurai
    For the second problem, check out the properties of the ethernet card/modem/etc through which you connect the network. (From Device Manager in Hardware Tab of Win Key+Pause keyboard shortcut). Under Power Management, uncheck "Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power"

    Arun
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page