Microsoft Claims Vista's Aero Interface Doesn't Slow PCs

Discussion in 'Technology News' started by saipothuri, Dec 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. saipothuri

    saipothuri New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Third Eye likes this.
  2. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    by seeing vista it looks like microsoft have hired more grafix artists than programmers:D
     
  3. shankar_ganesh

    shankar_ganesh New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu
    LOL.:D
     
  4. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Whatever be the fact. I can't use vista untill I get 1 GB of RAM
     
  5. shankar_ganesh

    shankar_ganesh New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu
    ^^me too
     
  6. Chrono Cr@cker

    Chrono Cr@cker New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Agreed, Microsoft claims it doesn't slow PC's but the very requirement of 512 MB/1GB Ram shows how much resources it takes. 90% of our computers won't still be able to run Vista!
     
  7. techtronic

    techtronic I Always Prefer 1080p

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I completely disagree

    The moment I switch off Aero in Windows Vista Ultimate,
    the RAM Utilisation gets reduced to 12 % from 27 %

    Where does this lead to ?
     
  8. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    The main thing which vista requires is more RAM i.e 2GB

    I agree,aero effect doesn't slow pc...
     
  9. Ankur Gupta

    Ankur Gupta Wandering in time...

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,293
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi,India
    Yeah i too havnt noticed ne difference wen aero is switched on or off.
     
  10. casanova

    casanova The Frozen Nova

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,641
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Trespasser in Virtual Land
    And this makes me wait more eagerly for Vista. Gosh 1 more month to go. I hope it will run like a horse on my rig.
     
  11. Arsenal_Gunners

    Arsenal_Gunners New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    3,202
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    aero sucks i was expecting a BOMB from vista.
     
  12. chesss

    chesss mera kutch nahi ho sakta

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    well there are motherboards in the market which have integrated VGA (intel's gma x3000) which is fully capable of running Aero, so it could be possible that vista's hardware requirements are over-hyped...
     
  13. morpheusv6

    morpheusv6 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    The spped depends on your graphics card memroy and speed, and your RAM.
     
  14. tarey_g

    tarey_g Hanging, since 2004..

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,360
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hanging..
    It's a bomb , what you want ? a lame 3d desktop with windows flying here and there ?
     
  15. deepak.krishnan

    deepak.krishnan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palakkad/Bangalore
    Well Vista will not slow down PCs with high end config....thats wat MS means..:)
     
  16. Arsenal_Gunners

    Arsenal_Gunners New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    3,202
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah except lame
     
  17. Aberforth

    Aberforth The Internationalist

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Samedan
    Since when did non-Microsoft employees ever agree with Microsoft claims? :D

    Exactly.

    At least Vista's licensing policy made sure my upgrade will be Fedora or Suse way instead of Vista. Check Vista's EULA from Microsoft.com and see how Vista makes activation, upgrades and hardware additions a pain to remember.. I didn't mind XPs WGA but Vista is overboard.
     
  18. Krazy_About_Technology

    Krazy_About_Technology New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune - India
    It depends, On an AGP card runnning in 4x mode, performance does suffer a lil. But altogether, its not much.
     
  19. W i d e S c r e e N

    W i d e S c r e e N New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    669
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    which OS is visually a piece of Art by default?
     
  20. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    opensuse :p
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page