How 2 Use Airtel Live 4 Accessing Net

Discussion in 'Mobiles and Tablets' started by Aft3rlife, Jun 13, 2006.

?

Did you find this tutor helpful

  1. Yes

    7 vote(s)
    53.8%
  2. No

    6 vote(s)
    46.2%
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Aft3rlife

    Aft3rlife New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How 2 Use Airtel Live 4 Accessing Net

    Requirement:-

    1. a net browser preferably Opera.
    2. nokia symbian phone, preferably s60 series(coz i never tried it on sony or any other series )
    3. patience (this is the most important thing )

    Procedure:-

    1. Go to ur connection settings and make a new internet profile using the default settings of airtel live. name that new profile as nything(i name it banks); change the home page of that profile to nything u like, be it http://aft3rlife.airtelworld.com or nything.

    2. Go to ur Opera browser and set the default connection as AIRTEL LIVE. this is the original settings u recieed thru airtel.

    3. Go to the services(in n6600) and Web(N6630) and change the default profile for connection as Aft3rlife(the duplicate profile).

    **Note: always make sure that ur access point is airtelfun.com

    Apply:-

    1. Open Opera and u will see that homepage of Airtel Live is opened. Minimize the application.

    2. Now open web using Banks(the duplicate Profile) and u wil see that two gprs connections will work simultaneously and at the web or the services page it will show "Unable to connect" or any error. well thats the signal of ur success.

    3. Simply go on the Opera with web on and open any site u want for free. No Charges No nothing.

    These settings work in TamilNadu on pre-paid connections with just Airtel-Live activated. it can also work in various states by some minor changes(never tried as yet)

    IF THIS REALLY HELPED YOU, PLZ DONT FORGET TO ADD REPUTATION FOR FUTURE POSTING
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2006
    QwertyManiac likes this.
  2. OP
    OP
    Aft3rlife

    Aft3rlife New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nope i will soon post how to access net on PC using Airtel Live...
     
  3. sanju

    sanju Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    waiting.........
    for pc
     
  4. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Works like a charm =) Can it be automated in any way? I mean starting both web and opera etc... the effect.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Aft3rlife

    Aft3rlife New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nope it cant be dude
     
  6. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok and what about using the inbox for mails and a messenger? Can that be possible :(

    Or is this restricted only to browsing ?

    *repped =)*
     
  7. gdatuk

    gdatuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bengaluru
    can it also be used for post paid connection?
     
  8. gdatuk

    gdatuk New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bengaluru
    where do u people find all this funda man?
    simply amazing....
    IT WORKS....KUDOS dude
     
  9. joshi_ban

    joshi_ban New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PUNE, MAHARASTRA, INDIA
    Really works MAN
    thanks
     
  10. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^ ^
    Why dont you try things properly before rating them as "FLOP IDEA" eh? Post count?
     
  11. joshi_ban

    joshi_ban New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PUNE, MAHARASTRA, INDIA
    is there any way to use Agile Messenger in the cell and MSN in pc with airtel connection????
     
  12. OP
    OP
    Aft3rlife

    Aft3rlife New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well trying to find a way out to use MSN and agile messenger....
     
  13. joshi_ban

    joshi_ban New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PUNE, MAHARASTRA, INDIA
    Yahoo messenger works by using the Proxy, but in MSN it automatically detects from internet explorer setting, and it doesnot work,

    guys should look for the cheat to use agile also...

    Damn, Amazing, the speed is also similar with MO and Airtel live...

    WoW! saving of 150 per month......

    I can talk 15 more minutes wit my MOM per month with the saving of 150.

    Thanks a lot
     
  14. aryayush

    aryayush New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,594
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida
    Has anyone tried it on a Sony Ericsson phone?
     
  15. meetashwin_16

    meetashwin_16 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hi,
    I have SE W550i.Any1 tried on that.Bytheway I tried & got following difficulties.
    Firstly I installed Opera mini.But it does not works with Live if we try to enter that site then it tells that u have no internet connection.So i have to use My phone`s browser to start live but has not got minimise so how can i make 2 connections working by selecting duplicate profile.I amfrom Dhule (Maharashtra).
    Plzz ay1 facing same prob or got success then post it here.
    Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2006
  16. joshi_ban

    joshi_ban New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PUNE, MAHARASTRA, INDIA
    these tricks are for SMART fones dude, Nokia rocks on these aspects....

    Guys Switch on to Nokia for these advantages,,,,

    WoW!!!
     
  17. meetashwin_16

    meetashwin_16 New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey joshi,
    This is not at all fair OK.
    U nokia Freak I will soon post the method for SONY ERICSSON.
    I am just near to solve the problem.
    Ok anyways THANKS To aftrlife.
     
  18. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Duh smart phone? Nah it just needs Opera, and 550i is a good phone. :)
     
  19. montsa007

    montsa007 ~Bulletproof Monk~

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,180
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    airtel waale itne harami hai mera airtel gprs ek mahine tak activate nahin hua

    airtel is stupid man so choose hutch instant activation
     
  20. aryayush

    aryayush New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    5,594
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida
    Hutch charges for usage and that is a big no-no.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page