HDD Problem

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by tharkiman, Oct 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tharkiman

    tharkiman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a Samsung HDD (SP0822N). Its capacity is 80GB but the computer is showing its capacity as 31.2GB. What happened to the rest of the space? Please help.
     
  2. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    go to disk management tool and see if all the space is formated.
     
  3. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Have you created only 1 Disk (means C Drive) ?
     
  4. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    how many partitions?? have u formatted the entire drive??
    goto disk management and check..
     
  5. OP
    OP
    tharkiman

    tharkiman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, i've formatted all the space/the entire drive.....the disk management just isn't showing the rest of the space, i've also tried with Norton Partition Magic... it's just showing 31.2GB of space..
     
  6. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Use partition magic and get back the free space by creating a new disk.
     
  7. SE><IE

    SE><IE Guest

    open the cabinet and make sure there's "80 GB" written. Alternatively get your HD to yuor buddy's PC and then check.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    tharkiman

    tharkiman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Of course....there's 80GB written.... I've used it B4... this all happened after a windows crash (requiring reinstallation of OS) -> inaccesible harddisk (when installed windows on another HDD nd tried to access this 1) -> data recovery -> format

    Initially Norton Partition Magic was showing two partitions (total space 80GB)... then i deleted all of them ... then formatted ..... result was 31.2 GB
     
  9. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    ^^try Acronics Partition Expert or Partition Magic..........they may detect the inaccessible disk space
     
  10. OP
    OP
    tharkiman

    tharkiman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    tht dint work...
     
  11. rocksmart1

    rocksmart1 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mr India Did U See The Jumper Setting Because In Jumper Setting U Can Restrict Ur Hdd To 32gb , So See It.good Luck.
     
  12. dabster

    dabster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I too think the problem is due to Jumper setting....
    Hey tharkiman Reply even if you have already figured out that.
     
  13. shashank4u

    shashank4u Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Online
    how can we restrict hdd capacity to 32 gb with jumper settings
    plz let me know.
     
  14. jz2linkinpark

    jz2linkinpark New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rorikstead
    format your drive again
     
  15. Rollercoaster

    Rollercoaster -The BlacKCoaT Operative-

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehradun, India
    read the manual..
    there is a jumper pin set.. which u can short using a jumper.. to enable smaller size.. this feature is for older boards which can recog new drivers
     
  16. techtronic

    techtronic I Always Prefer 1080p

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The jumper restriction was actually due to the fact that the FAT 32 file system cannot have a partition size of more than 32 GB:mad:.
    It was actually enabled by a jumper setting for Windows 95/98 :)
    Seagate HDDs have this setting by putting the jumper in fourth slot under jumper setting (Correct me if am wrong)
    I dont know about other HDDs
     
  17. sysfilez

    sysfilez Welcome To The Jungle

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Living in a garbage can.
    make sure it is set to master or slave, jus chek whether u have 2 jumpers if yes remove one. use a win xp bootable disc and create partitions/format.
    __________
    agree with rollercoaster.
    __________
    also chek whether ur mobo support large size disc.
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2006
  18. ajeesh

    ajeesh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    check ur jumper settings.....we can limit capaity to 32GB using jumper settings
     
  19. OP
    OP
    tharkiman

    tharkiman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok i'll try this.....n tell u
    __________
    k cool.......everythins alrite now/////thnx ppl
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2006
  20. jeetu

    jeetu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    32 Gb jumper setting was implemented because some old motherboards's bios cant reconize Hard Disk above 32 GB. This setting makes atleast a 80 gb hdd work with those motherboards despite losing more than 60% of space.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page