Fedora Core 5 CD mounting problem

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by borg, Apr 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. borg

    borg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delta Quadrant
    I am using FC5. I have problems mounting CDs. VCDs don't mount at all. Other data CDs automount, but when i double click the Cd icon, I get a 'permission denied' error. Whats going on here?. Help needed.
     
  2. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    are u mounting them as root...............................................................?
     
  3. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    post ur fstab.....

    and can u acess them as root
     
  4. OP
    OP
    borg

    borg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delta Quadrant
    The following are the contents of my fstab

    /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 / ext3 defaults 1 1
    LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
    devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    sysfs /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    /dev/hdc7 /mnt/fdrive vfat defaults 0 0
    /dev/hda /media/dvdrom auto defaults 0 0
    /dev/hdb /media/cdrw auto defaults 0 0
    /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01 swap swap defaults 0 0

    I don't know why cds don't open even though they are detected. Linux installation disks mount normaly though.
     
  5. vignesh

    vignesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Are you trying to mount the cd/dvd after its automounted ? Then that error is possible... Or remove the auto in fstab and trying mounting them from the terminal and see it this works ?
     
  6. OP
    OP
    borg

    borg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delta Quadrant
    There is no need to manually mount in FC5. Disks mount automatically as you insert them. The problem here is whenever I insert a disk, say a VCD, nothing happens. It isn't even detected. But other disks get detected & the menu asking me what to do appears. When I tell it to open it in new window, a new window appears & I get an error 'permission denied'. The same in the user as well as the root account.
     
  7. azaad_shri75

    azaad_shri75 BE FREE

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,457
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Akash Ganga
    probably vedio format is not supported by the default player,download the one supporting the format,its not hte new problem in fc, I have seen it in all previous version,please let ne know whether fc 5 is supporting mp3(I suppose not).
     
  8. OP
    OP
    borg

    borg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delta Quadrant
    hmmm... I don't think that is the problem. I have xine with all the codecs installed. Even without the codecs, the Cd should atleast open & show me the files, right?.

    And no FC5 doesn't includd MP3 codecs.
     
  9. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    umounting and mounting does not work...
    what does it show when u ls the directory
     
  10. ujjwal

    ujjwal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    VCD's cannot be mounted and viewed as a directory, like data CD's. They have a different file format, and the correct way to access them is to open your media player, and ask it to play the cd. Windows does try to access a VCD like a normal data cd, but if you want such behaviour under linux, you need to set up cdfs and mount the disc using the "-t cdfs" option.

    The permission denied error is strange, could you post the output of "ls -l /media" when you insert a cd?
     
  11. OP
    OP
    borg

    borg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delta Quadrant
    Man I don't get anything when I cd into the CD directory -/media/hda . Its as if the CD isn't there. This is a really a wierd problem.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    borg

    borg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delta Quadrant
    Can anyone help with this problem?. I have still not been able to solve it. I have googled enough. Any clues, ideas, anything at all will help.

    I will recap evrything once more-

    1. I insert CD (any CD)
    2. CD gets detected & I get the prompt asking me what to do
    3. I click on 'open in new window'
    4. A new window opens & I get a 'permission denied' error

    The same thing whether I am logged in as root or as normal user.
    When I use terminal & CD into /media/cdrw (my drive) & ls, I get nothing. Its as if the CD isn't there.

    The o/p of ls -l /media is
    drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 4096 Apr 4 19:33 cdrw
    drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 4096 Apr 4 19:33 dvdrom
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2006
  13. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Try typing this command after you insert the video cd.
    Code:
     su
    mount -t cdfs /dev/hda /media/dvdrom
    See if it helps.
     
  14. OP
    OP
    borg

    borg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delta Quadrant
    I happenned to try exactly that & it seems to be working. The CD mounted & I was able to access the files!. I tried it with a data CD though. ANyways, now its clear that the problem is with the automounting mechanism. How do I proceed to set it right?.
     
  15. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Edit the line in ur fstab as follows
    Code:
    /dev/hda /media/dvdrom iso9660,udf,cdfs defaults 0 0
    /dev/hdb /media/cdrw iso9660,cdfs defaults 0 0
    
    Now try to mount with following command
    Code:
    su
    mount /media/dvdrom
     
  16. OP
    OP
    borg

    borg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delta Quadrant
    hmmm... the above command simply specifies each possible filesystem, instead of using 'auto' , am I right?. What good will that do?. I mean, the problem seems to be with the KDE automounting system.


    I tried what have mentioned. It doesn't make any difference. Automounting still doesn't work.
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2006
  17. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    If you haven't changed the fstab entries yet, do this.
    Give command
    Code:
    su
    mount /media/dvdrom
    If you get error then type
    Code:
    dmesg | tail
    It will give a clue on the error. I don't know why but specifying the filesystem explicitly works rather than giving auto.
    I don't think it is a problem with KDE automounter. Make a change in fstab and then see what happens.
     
  18. OP
    OP
    borg

    borg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delta Quadrant
    I made the necessary changes in the fstab, but it makes no difference. Its the same. I still have to maually mount CDs
     
  19. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    Whichever VCD/DVD playing software you are using say VLC Media Player, give the
    path to your DVD drive (in expert mode options). And make it the default player for
    playing VCD & DVD. I did this in Ubuntu & it mounts VCD/DVD automatically!!
    The default action is that it doesn't know what to do with the media loaded.
     
  20. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    And have you restarted your computer after that? I don't know the reason why but in my case it happened. I was struggling with the automounting problem even after changing the entries in fstab. But, after a reboot everything was mounting properly.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page