DOS Command Disabling

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by rajkumar_personal, Mar 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rajkumar_personal

    rajkumar_personal Ignorance is BLISS !!

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Can certain DOS commands be disabled for a user or a particular group of users on a XP / win2000 OS ?

    Remember.....I didn't ask to disable the Command Prompt..
    Just disabling some commands is all I need !
     
  2. thadhanihemant

    thadhanihemant New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well i don't know if it is possible but if in external commands if u del the file related to these commands then the command will not work
    note that it is only possible in external commands
    as far as i know
    the files to external commands r located in
    X:\WINDOWS\system32

    with the same name as of the command.
    to disable it just move it to another location......
    after moving if u run these commands then dos will say it not an recognized command that't it............
     
  3. OP
    OP
    rajkumar_personal

    rajkumar_personal Ignorance is BLISS !!

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    But then.......
    I'll have to use the machine as well andthat means that whenever I have to use DOS commands, I'll have to do a copy paste and when I'm done, I'll have to delete the files again !!!

    VERY tedious solution !
    I am sure that a better one exists.
     
  4. sakumar79

    sakumar79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Madurai
  5. OP
    OP
    rajkumar_personal

    rajkumar_personal Ignorance is BLISS !!

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Sort of OKAY.......
    But it is a software and i don't want to use a software for the purpose...
    There has to be a workaround for doing it manually !
     
  6. imported_dheeraj_kumar

    imported_dheeraj_kumar New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India
    i am guewssing its something to do with config.sys..

    do you know that there are about 10 undocumented commands in dos?

    try googling for them....might help...
     
  7. readermaniax

    readermaniax New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  8. imported_dheeraj_kumar

    imported_dheeraj_kumar New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India
    nope, i know about these already, the ones im talking about start with &. they make dos work like a programming language really, to make loops etc.

    put those stuff in a batch file and your proggie is ready. pity they were not documented...
     
  9. OP
    OP
    rajkumar_personal

    rajkumar_personal Ignorance is BLISS !!

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    But hey.....

    My prob remains unanswered !
    How do i disable certain DOS commands !
     
  10. imported_dheeraj_kumar

    imported_dheeraj_kumar New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2005
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India
    if you are a programmer, looks like you've gotta do it the hard way-debug cmd.exe and nop the jump instructions for all the commands you want

    it wont be easy, but thats a very plausible solution

    i believe this can be done only by patching cmd.exe, and so that software mentioned earlier would onl affect one particular version of windows
     
  11. kin.vachhani

    kin.vachhani Dreaming Future

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    \internet\home
    one can disable it from the registry..i think so.... not yet try
     
  12. OP
    OP
    rajkumar_personal

    rajkumar_personal Ignorance is BLISS !!

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    @kin.vachhani

    The idea sounds EXTREMELY crazy !
    How can even figure that out ???

    If it really happens.......I'll be a great FAN (ceiling fan)of yours !
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page