Broadband disconnection

Discussion in 'Broadband and DTH' started by JohnephSi, Jun 25, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JohnephSi

    JohnephSi GONNA GET ALL OF YOU

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hy guys iam leaving my state this month for my further studies and i would return back for vacations for a month or so after each year.i would like to know how to disconnect my broadband connection and how to reconnect during my vacation. please tell me the full procedure iam in a great confusion now...

    Thanks in advance friends
     
  2. din

    din Tribal Boy

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cochin , Kerala
    Broadband - which company ? which plan ?

    You want to disconnect and close the connection or want to make it to some basic plan ?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    JohnephSi

    JohnephSi GONNA GET ALL OF YOU

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So as to say want 2 suspend it for a year or so. so that i can activate and use it when im returning 4 vacation.iam in home 500 bsnl
     
  4. paroh

    paroh Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think there is specific time period at which u can re-active it without paying extra charges.
     
  5. din

    din Tribal Boy

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cochin , Kerala
    I do not think you can suspend it for few months. I think you will have to close connection and apply again - which will be a problem later if the ports get filled.

    Anyway call the customer care number (not the 1800 number, but the other one) to confirm.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    JohnephSi

    JohnephSi GONNA GET ALL OF YOU

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    iam i a great danger now..dnt know what to do..
     
  7. OP
    OP
    JohnephSi

    JohnephSi GONNA GET ALL OF YOU

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Need more replies guys come on
     
  8. gurujee

    gurujee Can't Talk. In The Zone.

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bhubaneshwar, Orissa, India, India
    take the basic plan of rs150 and change it when u will return.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    JohnephSi

    JohnephSi GONNA GET ALL OF YOU

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    changing my plan to home 125 wud b the best option i think...how much i ve to pay in home 125 with taxes and all..any idea friends and what about in home 500 plan
     
  10. OP
    OP
    JohnephSi

    JohnephSi GONNA GET ALL OF YOU

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    and how much will they charge when taking a new connection
     
  11. OP
    OP
    JohnephSi

    JohnephSi GONNA GET ALL OF YOU

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    plz tell me to whom i should apply for a plan change
     
  12. OP
    OP
    JohnephSi

    JohnephSi GONNA GET ALL OF YOU

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Finally applied for a plan chane to home 125..how to check whether my plan has been changed or not..
    I tried the site http://bbservice.bsnl.in
    N select my orders but there was nothing new...is the process correct what i was doing
    How long will it take to change to a new plan. and what the process going behind bsnl about this
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page