1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

any body like to quake

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by maina231, Feb 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. maina231

    maina231 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    At Guwahati
  2. siriusb

    siriusb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India, Asia, the Earth, the Solar system,
    I would like to. I've sent an email to you. How many ppl?
     
  3. MysticHalo

    MysticHalo Your Maker.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumba][
    well, i have quake 3 but i m sort-of more interetd in UT and we have a bigger community as well.........r u interested?
     
  4. vmp_vivek

    vmp_vivek New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    City 17
    Same here for UT2004. Please vote for us guys who are interested. :)
     
  5. BLINK182

    BLINK182 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MEGHALAYA
    What do ya think about css guys.:D
     
  6. siriusb

    siriusb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India, Asia, the Earth, the Solar system,
    I have css/cscz, ut 2k3 and Quake 3 arena. I don't have UT 2k4 though. So anybody starting a server plz inform this post so that we have many humans to play against.
     
  7. q3_abhi

    q3_abhi New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    How much spee does Quake 3 MP require????

    Bcoz i have a dial up connection.

    BTW, i m interested to play .
     
  8. siriusb

    siriusb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India, Asia, the Earth, the Solar system,
    Q3 can run on 56k no problem. I used to when i had dial up. The only thing that can affect is the distance between our houses, probably. But, we won't know for sure before we try.
     
  9. shashank4u

    shashank4u Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Online
    so when u guys are starting the game and which one , plz tell me
     
  10. q3_abhi

    q3_abhi New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Donno when will they start.

    BTW, does version matter?????


    Do all require the same version ?????
     
  11. mohit

    mohit The Hardware Labs

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raipur, India.
    i would also like to join u people .. i can get quake 3 arena .. somebody please tell me how to configure to play multiplayer .. i have never done it before n ya is it okay to play on a dataone 256kbps connection ? how much data transfer will take place in an hour or so ?
     
  12. siriusb

    siriusb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India, Asia, the Earth, the Solar system,
    Let me see. I will setup a Q3 server right now (12:50 AM) at:
    IP: 125.22.68.44
    port: 27960
    Server name will be thinkdigit.

    I'll be waiting for about half an hour and if no one shows up, we'll see tommorrow.
     
  13. siriusb

    siriusb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India, Asia, the Earth, the Solar system,
    Maybe it's a bit late since nobody came. Let me try tommorrow.
     
  14. vmp_vivek

    vmp_vivek New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    City 17
    Hey, sorry I didn't see this thread running about Quake Multiplayer! :oops: Of course I can come online if you guyz want to and when to... :) We can have fun! :D :p

    Edit: Again sorry, as I posted above about UT 2K4, so I will be with Q3 as everybody says... :)
     
  15. Nemesis

    Nemesis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    Count me in too as long as you guys let me know beforehand and the difference in time zones doesn't create a problem :)

    Might have issues with lag due to the geographical separation :p
     
  16. mohit

    mohit The Hardware Labs

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raipur, India.
    someone plz clear my doubts ^^^
     
  17. siriusb

    siriusb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India, Asia, the Earth, the Solar system,
    For hosting a multiplayer, here's a small tutorial:
    -Go to command prompt and type "ipconfig". Note your public IP address.
    -Start quake3 arena
    -Start a singleplayer game. Press the "~' key and type "net_port". Note this value too. By default it is always 27960.
    -Come out of quake and report in this thread the time, IP and port.
    -Start quake 3, again.
    -Click on Multiplayer
    -Choose the "Internet" as source
    -Click the "create" button
    -Choose the game type, map and number of players.
    -Check "Pure server" to make sure everyone is playing with the same mod as the server.
    -Uncheck "dedicated server" if u are also planning on playing. Otherwise, if you want to only host, then check it.


    For joining a hosted game,
    -Write down the IP address amd port of the computer hosting the game.
    -Start quake 3
    -Go to options->player ans select your character and player name.
    -Click on multiplayer
    -Select the Internet source and click on the "Specify" button.
    -Enter the details and start.


    @Mohit, yes you can play on 256k. I have played on a 56k and Q3 is supposed to work even on 33.6k, so, no problem. As for the amount of data sent/received, I don't know. You might be able to reduce the amount of data sent by choosing your connection type in the Options->Network menu option as 56k. But I am not really sure.
     
  18. Chirag

    Chirag bang bang!

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,294
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Vadodara
    Guys when i try to enter any level in multi player mode. I enter successfully but then it says connection interupted after every 2-3 seconds. My game cuts in between. I m using reliance phone and i connect it thru data cable Websites open fine but game is not running properly.
     
  19. siriusb

    siriusb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India, Asia, the Earth, the Solar system,
    Alright, the time here at my place is around 8:53 PM. If anyone's starting the server or wanna join, start telling your optimum time to start.
     
  20. q3_abhi

    q3_abhi New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    ok can i join in ????

    Bcoz the guy says that the game interrupts every 2-3 sec???

    I have a sucking 28.8 KBps Modem.

    Plz tell me. i m eager to play.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page