any body like to quake

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by maina231, Feb 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. maina231

    maina231 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    At Guwahati
  2. siriusb

    siriusb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India, Asia, the Earth, the Solar system,
    I would like to. I've sent an email to you. How many ppl?
     
  3. MysticHalo

    MysticHalo Your Maker.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumba][
    well, i have quake 3 but i m sort-of more interetd in UT and we have a bigger community as well.........r u interested?
     
  4. vmp_vivek

    vmp_vivek Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    City 17
    Same here for UT2004. Please vote for us guys who are interested. :)
     
  5. BLINK182

    BLINK182 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MEGHALAYA
    What do ya think about css guys.:D
     
  6. siriusb

    siriusb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India, Asia, the Earth, the Solar system,
    I have css/cscz, ut 2k3 and Quake 3 arena. I don't have UT 2k4 though. So anybody starting a server plz inform this post so that we have many humans to play against.
     
  7. q3_abhi

    q3_abhi New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    How much spee does Quake 3 MP require????

    Bcoz i have a dial up connection.

    BTW, i m interested to play .
     
  8. siriusb

    siriusb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India, Asia, the Earth, the Solar system,
    Q3 can run on 56k no problem. I used to when i had dial up. The only thing that can affect is the distance between our houses, probably. But, we won't know for sure before we try.
     
  9. shashank4u

    shashank4u Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Online
    so when u guys are starting the game and which one , plz tell me
     
  10. q3_abhi

    q3_abhi New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Donno when will they start.

    BTW, does version matter?????


    Do all require the same version ?????
     
  11. mohit

    mohit The Hardware Labs

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raipur, India.
    i would also like to join u people .. i can get quake 3 arena .. somebody please tell me how to configure to play multiplayer .. i have never done it before n ya is it okay to play on a dataone 256kbps connection ? how much data transfer will take place in an hour or so ?
     
  12. siriusb

    siriusb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India, Asia, the Earth, the Solar system,
    Let me see. I will setup a Q3 server right now (12:50 AM) at:
    IP: 125.22.68.44
    port: 27960
    Server name will be thinkdigit.

    I'll be waiting for about half an hour and if no one shows up, we'll see tommorrow.
     
  13. siriusb

    siriusb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India, Asia, the Earth, the Solar system,
    Maybe it's a bit late since nobody came. Let me try tommorrow.
     
  14. vmp_vivek

    vmp_vivek Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    City 17
    Hey, sorry I didn't see this thread running about Quake Multiplayer! :oops: Of course I can come online if you guyz want to and when to... :) We can have fun! :D :p

    Edit: Again sorry, as I posted above about UT 2K4, so I will be with Q3 as everybody says... :)
     
  15. Nemesis

    Nemesis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    Count me in too as long as you guys let me know beforehand and the difference in time zones doesn't create a problem :)

    Might have issues with lag due to the geographical separation :p
     
  16. mohit

    mohit The Hardware Labs

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,546
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raipur, India.
    someone plz clear my doubts ^^^
     
  17. siriusb

    siriusb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India, Asia, the Earth, the Solar system,
    For hosting a multiplayer, here's a small tutorial:
    -Go to command prompt and type "ipconfig". Note your public IP address.
    -Start quake3 arena
    -Start a singleplayer game. Press the "~' key and type "net_port". Note this value too. By default it is always 27960.
    -Come out of quake and report in this thread the time, IP and port.
    -Start quake 3, again.
    -Click on Multiplayer
    -Choose the "Internet" as source
    -Click the "create" button
    -Choose the game type, map and number of players.
    -Check "Pure server" to make sure everyone is playing with the same mod as the server.
    -Uncheck "dedicated server" if u are also planning on playing. Otherwise, if you want to only host, then check it.


    For joining a hosted game,
    -Write down the IP address amd port of the computer hosting the game.
    -Start quake 3
    -Go to options->player ans select your character and player name.
    -Click on multiplayer
    -Select the Internet source and click on the "Specify" button.
    -Enter the details and start.


    @Mohit, yes you can play on 256k. I have played on a 56k and Q3 is supposed to work even on 33.6k, so, no problem. As for the amount of data sent/received, I don't know. You might be able to reduce the amount of data sent by choosing your connection type in the Options->Network menu option as 56k. But I am not really sure.
     
  18. Chirag

    Chirag bang bang!

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,294
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Vadodara
    Guys when i try to enter any level in multi player mode. I enter successfully but then it says connection interupted after every 2-3 seconds. My game cuts in between. I m using reliance phone and i connect it thru data cable Websites open fine but game is not running properly.
     
  19. siriusb

    siriusb New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai, India, Asia, the Earth, the Solar system,
    Alright, the time here at my place is around 8:53 PM. If anyone's starting the server or wanna join, start telling your optimum time to start.
     
  20. q3_abhi

    q3_abhi New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    ok can i join in ????

    Bcoz the guy says that the game interrupts every 2-3 sec???

    I have a sucking 28.8 KBps Modem.

    Plz tell me. i m eager to play.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page