3D Desktop on FC6.............?

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by RajuTiwari, Dec 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RajuTiwari

    RajuTiwari Vista or Pista(He hee)

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello Digit Experts,i'm noob 4 linux(FC6).I want enable 3d Desktop on FC6 but how Brother.and search ur forum nd find link http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/showthread.php?t=43760

    but my brothers jo link provide kiya gaya hai 4 linux experts.pleeeease step by step guide nd don't send any link.pls pls pls

    MY system Details:-
    Dell 640m
    GMA 950
    proccessor core duo -yonah

    help help help mere bhai :p
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2007
  2. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
  3. OP
    OP
    RajuTiwari

    RajuTiwari Vista or Pista(He hee)

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: 3D sektop on FC6.............?

    ThanX tyf 4 help,i successed but two problem created. i cube my window through this key "alt+ctrl nd press mouse button".when i leave mouse key window come own place.
    1st problem:-how can i take cube screen shot.
    2nd problem:-no header of window ,look picture.
    [​IMG]
    plz help guys.ThanX in advance


     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2007
  4. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Re: 3D sektop on FC6.............?

    Please just post thumbnails not the whole image.
    1) Use printscreen key. You can even use it when you are holding the cube in middle of a spin.
    2) I can't get the second problem.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    RajuTiwari

    RajuTiwari Vista or Pista(He hee)

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: 3D sektop on FC6.............?

    thanx 4 1st problem but i think u r expert nd i believe 2 u ,u can get answer my 2nd problem.
    + reps add
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2007
  6. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Re: 3D sektop on FC6.............?

    Can you explain your second question. I am not getting it. You mean no title bars? I can't see the problem in the pic maybe I am missing it.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    RajuTiwari

    RajuTiwari Vista or Pista(He hee)

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: 3D sektop on FC6.............?

    yes.
     
  8. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Re: 3D sektop on FC6.............?

    type beryl-manager in the terminal and see if it gives some error.
    And also check your package manager to see if emerald is installed.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    RajuTiwari

    RajuTiwari Vista or Pista(He hee)

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: 3D sektop on FC6.............?

    type in terminal beryl-manager nd out put is
    libGL warning: 3D driver claims to not support visual 0x5b.
     
  10. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    Re: 3D sektop on FC6.............?

    U shud update beryl first!
    OPen terminal as root and type
    Code:
    yum -y update beryl*
    
     
  11. OP
    OP
    RajuTiwari

    RajuTiwari Vista or Pista(He hee)

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: 3D sektop on FC6.............?

    done.but problem still.
    3D works only compiz nd desktop effects(system>preferences>desktop effects).what is problem bro nd plz solv my problem in details nd get 2 reps.
     
  12. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Re: 3D sektop on FC6.............?

    Why don't you just uninstall beryl? You already have compiz in there and it's more tested with FC so it's been included in there also. And compiz is more stable than beryl anyways.
     
  13. cranky

    cranky New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: 3D sektop on FC6.............?

    No title bars?
    1st make sure you have enabled desktop effects, then open a terminal and enter: beryl
    then run beryl-manager, ususally present in one of the applications menu.
    A beryl icon appears in the system tray...
    still not solved? right click on that beryl icon->window manager->beryl
     
  14. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
  15. OP
    OP
    RajuTiwari

    RajuTiwari Vista or Pista(He hee)

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    3D works only "compiz(" with no "title bars" guys.click on beryl icon(system tray) then i choosed compiz.good link mediator.i don't want uninstall beryl tyf bcoz i know u all guys guys run beryl with 3D effects.plz help nd get repo bro.please please please
     
  16. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    Which graphic card do u have?
     
  17. OP
    OP
    RajuTiwari

    RajuTiwari Vista or Pista(He hee)

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    MY system Details:-
    Dell 640m(laptop)
    945 GM express
    proccessor core duo -yonah
    ok
     
  18. mediator

    mediator New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,491
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In ur Evil Mind!
    ^^OK can u post the screenshot of the desktop and terminal after u type "beryl-manager" in terminal? Screen shot is taken with "printscreen" key!
     
  19. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Wait up. How did you achieve this? You can choose beryl from compiz? It would be good to give a screenshot of this
    I am running fluxbox.

    And if you could use better english that'd make things much easier.
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2007
  20. OP
    OP
    RajuTiwari

    RajuTiwari Vista or Pista(He hee)

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes u r right tyf nd i could have written in good english.SORRY FOR BAD ENGLISH.

    hi mediator my screenshot :
    1---Full image:-
    http://img85.imageshack.us/img85/6118/snapshot14px4.png
    2---Thumbnail image:-

    [​IMG][​IMG]

     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2007
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page