320 GB Hard disk

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by srimaya_rath, Nov 14, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. srimaya_rath

    srimaya_rath New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi Gurus,

    Two days back I bought a new 320 GB HD of Seagate. Already I had a 40 GB HD. So, I connected the new HD as slave.
    In the BIOS, it's showing as 320 GB HD but in Windows 2000 professional, it's showing 128 GB only. I formatted the hard disk but still it's showing only 128 GB. Please help me to resolve the issue...

    -Srimaya
     
  2. AshishSharma

    AshishSharma Livin' in the ghetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hmm .... Home
  3. techtronic

    techtronic I Always Prefer 1080p

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,018
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Useful Info
     
  4. OP
    OP
    srimaya_rath

    srimaya_rath New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks... I'll try it...
     
  5. tango_cash

    tango_cash New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how much did it cost??i am planning to buy a 250 gb hdd myself.
     
  6. Aniruddh

    Aniruddh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Utopia
    250GB shud cost u 4k 200+ - & 320GB arnd 5k 200+ - (Seagate,Hitachi,Western)
     
  7. OP
    OP
    srimaya_rath

    srimaya_rath New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    At last my problem got resolved... It's a simple solution... Just install the SP1 on top of WIN-XP, the hard disk is showing full capacity...
    No need to upgrade BIOS...

    Thanks,
    Srimaya
     
  8. AshishSharma

    AshishSharma Livin' in the ghetto

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hmm .... Home
    Hmmm in your initial post u mentioned u r using Windows 2000 Pro. thats why I gave u that KB. Otherwise for Win XP SP1 / SP2 is the obvious solution.

    Nyways glad u got it fixed :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page