Would Hard Disk support my PC ?

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by RBX, Nov 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RBX

    RBX Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jaipur
    I've been planning for a 500 GB 7200RPM hard disk for a long time but have been refraining because of the things some of my friends have been telling me.

    My configuration is AMD Athlon XP 2400+ 2.0 GHz processor, 128 MB 266Hz DDR RAM + 128 MB 333Mz DDR RAM, 40 GB 5400RPM Hard disk, many of my friends have said that at my current configuration, an additional Hard Disk would risk the failure of my PC.

    How much are the chances of such a failure ?

    Another thing I'd like to ask is that how much a 500 GB Hard Disk is going to cost me ?
    I asked the price of a 250 GB piece at a branded electronics store to be around Rs. 3000 and that isn't very encouraging.
     
  2. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Does ur mobo supports SATA HDD??

    Is ur PSU wattage is greater than or equal to 450W???

    Thn I dont think u shud hav ny prblm regarding adding one or even two more HDD's

    WD 500GB 7200 will cost u 2600/- (approx)


    Well......Wait for other member's suggestion also........
     
  3. rohit330

    rohit330 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I guess, it may affect the speed of PC.
    Which mobo are you using wid dis?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    RBX

    RBX Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jaipur
    My power supply's max output is 400 W.

    Motherboard: MS 6390.

    My PC's model is Compaq Presario S5010IL.

    EDIT:

    I do not use any type of CD Drives and Floppy drives.
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2009
  5. rohit330

    rohit330 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ohh.. am using the same mobo..
    my config is like dis.. 120GB hdd (40+80 both ide), and 1.2GB memory (256 + 1024) and speed is pretty cool, i mean it din affected the speed..
    so if u are upgrading to 500GB, do upgrade memory also..Or i guess it will affect the speed of your pc.
     
  6. satyamy

    satyamy Alive Again...

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    normally bigger hdd dosent affect
    ya coz u mobo is old so may b it dosent give that speed which is actually in hdd
    so for better results upgrade both HDD & RAM
     
  7. rohit330

    rohit330 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep, my mobo is 5 year old :p
    thats why suggested for memory upgrade :)
     
  8. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Does upgrading HDD's has nything to do with RAM??

    Means if I add more HDD do I need to add more RAM also??

    Never heard of this tats y asking........!!
     
  9. rohit330

    rohit330 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Hi bro, yep what i said above may seems weird. But, bcoz its 500GB and the mobo is very much older one, a memory upgrade will give much better performance. He is using 256 ryt now na. One of my friend here once had some experience like this with 500GB. Thats why i suggested for ram upgrade.
     
  10. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    hmmm...!! Actually I didnt know this and never heard of sumthing like this.
     
  11. CA50

    CA50 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    GraveYard
    hey why don`t u completely overhauled ur PC, i m sure u will get a huge perfomance boost and will have higher valur for money
     
  12. Gauravs90

    Gauravs90 geek........

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Thane, India
    HDD have nothing to do with memory. you can add as much hardisk as your OS, mobo's connectors and PSU permits.
    HDD dosen't effect OS perfomance. Exception-- if pagefile or swap space is in different hardisk than OS's, the performance is significantly increased.

    It's a myth that adding hardisk or when hardisk space is full( exception -- OS partition) decreases performance.
     
  13. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Well....ths seems a full explanation...!!

    Many of my friends also says tat adding more HDD's decrease performance if more RAM is not added.

    And I used to laugh @ them... :lol:

    I also think ths is wrong....coz HDD's has nothing to do with RAM......

    I think many peoples just mixes up RAM and Virtual Memory theory
     
  14. Anorion

    Anorion Sith Lord Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4,145
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    one, the price point for a 1tb drive is much better for internal hds. two, no, you don't need more RAM. three, better PSU may be needed. four, PCI, so you will need to get an older HD, which might be cheaper or hard to find depending on where you stay.
     
  15. Gauravs90

    Gauravs90 geek........

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Thane, India
    There is another myth (i just remembered it) that adding data to disk increases it's weight. :razz::p
     
  16. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    lol :lol:
    rofl :grin:
    lmao :razz:

    Post this in "Most dumb thing u heard about computer" thread.....!!

    Joke of the year......!! :lol:
     
  17. CA50

    CA50 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    GraveYard
    in that case the weight of the server HDD should be few tons:p:p:p:p
     
  18. OP
    OP
    RBX

    RBX Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Jaipur
    I'd prefer to buy a new one instead of trying a complete overhaul of my current PC. Over that, I think it is illegal to replace the parts of a branded PC.

    Thanks everyone. For the PSU problem, I may replace my existing HD with the new one instead of adding it.
     
  19. puneetgarg

    puneetgarg Learn & Earn

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tutorialization
    i think the chances are very less that the hard disk may work on ur pc...
    first of all try upgrading other things before u upgrade hard disk...
    when i bought it a yr. ago or so it cost me 3200 now probably it'll be around 2.5k
     
  20. CA50

    CA50 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    GraveYard
    i don`t think so:evil::evil:
    lets see what other members hav to say on this topic:arrow::arrow:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page