why taskbar of firefox so big ?

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by mkmkmk, Mar 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mkmkmk

    mkmkmk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    pune
    hi
    since few days i have seen so big taskbar of firefox ,,,i dont know how it happened ,,



    [​IMG]


    i have tried to uninstall all themes and extensions still look of taskbar is so big i am not getting much space to open pages

    only in safe mode its working properly,,,,,,

    even i tried to uninstall and installed again facing same problem

    what might be cause guys
     
  2. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    My dear friend...post a bigger shot. It is so small, no one can make out anything. Also try deleting your profile folder or create a new one. If you don't know where your profile folder is, look here
    http://www.mozilla.org/support/firefox/profile#locate
    Remember to backup your bookmarks before deleting the folder.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    mkmkmk

    mkmkmk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    pune
    Thanks eddie for u patience and nice suggestion but at time of uploading i am not getting what size i should select and which link should past in messege so that will be image on forum,,,
    some link and some hotlinks there

    expecting u will guide me in this too

    thanking u
    manoj
     
  4. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Did you try the profile thing I mentioned?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    mkmkmk

    mkmkmk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    pune
    HEY ....

    AS u told me i followed everything ,deleted old profile and created new one
    and moved all bookmarks from opera,,,,,and its working fine now,,,,,
    taskbar is like default firefox ,,,,,,,,

    so thanking u again,,,,

    expecting u r some suggestions on image upload ,and mention dimensions that i should keep at time of upload and which link,,,,,,

    manoj
     
  6. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    While uploading the file, don't select the option where it asks you to resize it and you will be fine.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    mkmkmk

    mkmkmk New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    pune
    ahh k thanks surely i will keep this tip in mind,,,,,

    thanks again

    anything about dimensions,,,,,,,,
     
  8. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    No need to worry about dimensions. Let the screenshot dimensions remain the way they are.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page