1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Usin LCD Monitor with DVI or HDMI Input as TV

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by Arun the Gr8, Aug 15, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Arun the Gr8

    Arun the Gr8 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thane
    Hey guys,

    I have a query. Can i use a LCD Monitor with DVI or HDMI Input as TV?

    If YES, How?
     
  2. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    yes you can. Just buy external TV Tuner card with VGA output and that should do it.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Arun the Gr8

    Arun the Gr8 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thane
    Will it work without a CPU.. I actually need it like a stand-alone TV..
     
  4. VarDOS

    VarDOS 15.0 GHz

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Beside A Road
    yeah, external for External TV Tuners you don't need CPU to be ON...so it will work
     
  5. phuchungbhutia

    phuchungbhutia Om Ma Ni Pä Me Hum

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    sikkim
    Yeah it dont require cpu for that . . I am using frontech external tuner magic box . .
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Arun the Gr8

    Arun the Gr8 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Thane
    Does this mean it can perform all the operations of a regular tv tuner?
     
  7. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Remember. If you pick VGA tuner and you monitor only has DVI, you need to get VGA-DVI converter (VGA-female on oneside and DVI male on the other so that you can connect the tuner to DVI of your LCD.
     
  8. surinder

    surinder Tech addict

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In your heart
    Please suggest some cheap but worthy stand alone external TV Tuner cards along with prices. DVI output is also welcome if possible under 1K.
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2009
  9. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    I think frontech/intex/zebronics ones are avialble under 1k.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page