Unable to use FC6 and Edgy Eft

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by Vyasram, Dec 5, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Vyasram

    Vyasram The pWnster

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Karaikudi,TN
    I was running winxp and ubuntu 6.06 64 bit. After FC6's release , i decided to try it out and dloaded the 64 bit version, i had to install using the safe graphics mode as the installer crashed with a pixelized screen(screeny added) , as the installation finished i booted into linux , everything went well in no gui mode, after entering the startx command , the same pixelized screen appeared again.

    Just now , i tried to install edgy eft, the installer runs well only in 1024x768 mode and safe graphics mode, (ordinary mode fails with the same screen as in fc6) . After installation , while booting the same screen appears.

    Is this a graphics driver prob? plz help

    The same thing happened to me with ubuntu 5 and FC5

    So far, ubuntu 606 is the only distro working for me :(
     
  2. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Can you post the details about your hardware?
    And for Ubuntu stick to 6.06 rather than 6.10 as 6.10 is way too 'Edgy'.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Vyasram

    Vyasram The pWnster

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Karaikudi,TN
    ooops ! here they are


    amd 939 3200+
    1 gb ram
    asus a8ne
    xfx nvidia 6600gt 128 mb
    lg 17" flatron e700sh monitor
    160gb seagate sata
     
  4. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Just try and enter
    Code:
    Option "UseEDID" "false"
    
    To the "Screen" section of your xorg.conf

    Also do post your xorg.conf. Im running Edgy without any problem here!
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Vyasram

    Vyasram The pWnster

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Karaikudi,TN
    i dont know how to do it without gui, plz elaborate
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Vyasram

    Vyasram The pWnster

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Karaikudi,TN
    ok, i got it through explorer2fs in windows

    here is xorg.conf
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Vyasram

    Vyasram The pWnster

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    841
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Karaikudi,TN
    @kalpik

    tried ur suggestion with nano , doesn't seem to work

    plz tell smtng else, the same thing happens with every distro except ubuntu 6 06
     
  8. vignesh

    vignesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Try
    dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg

    and answer all the questions.This is for ubuntu
     
  9. NucleusKore

    NucleusKore TheSaint

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,435
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Antigua
    Hi
    You are having these problems due to your flatron. At the install prompt please type
    linux nofb
    and press enter
    Your install will be smooth
     
  10. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page