1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Proxy problem

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by DipDaWiz, Jan 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DipDaWiz

    DipDaWiz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    I have to use proxy to access Internet. so every time I visit a new site it ask for username password for proxy server. Save password is available. But I want that IE should not ask that at all. it should connect directly through proxy using saved username password. What should I do?

    I use WinXP Pro SP2, IE 7,
    Dont know abt the proxy server.
     
  2. ramharis

    ramharis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    gday

    are u talking about the internet in the office or in the house
    in house why do u need a proxy u dont need one

    Ram
     
  3. Kiran.dks

    Kiran.dks New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,494
    Likes Received:
    91
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, India
    >Start
    >Internet Explorer
    >Tools>Internet Options
    >Content tab
    >Click on "Auto Complete button"
    >Check in:
    "User names and Passwords on forms"
    and also check in "Prompt me to save passwords"
    >Click "Apply"
    >Click "Connections" tab
    >Click "LAN Settings" button
    >Check in:
    "Automatically detect settings"
    "Use a proxy server for your LAN(...)
    also check in "Bypass proxy server for local addresses"

    >Click "Apply"
    >Click "OK"
    Restart Internet Explorer
     
  4. ramharis

    ramharis New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    do u have a router or a switch or hub in between the computer and the internet connection if not try to uncheck the Automatically detect settings
    and the proxy server setting and use it
    and the autocomplete works only for the username and password for webmail or websites it does not work for the proxy username and password

    try connectin to the internet with out proxy ip ( provided ur computer is not under a domain)

    Ram
     
  5. OP
    OP
    DipDaWiz

    DipDaWiz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks guys...

    And thanks Ram, to remind me that I am connected to a domain
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page