1. Hi Guest
    We are running a survey about laptop service in India, and we'd love your inputs. Please help us improve the quality of laptop servicing, and if you've had any bad experiences, now is the time to be heard.
    Take the survey

Power Supply Suggestion Thread 2017 Q1

Discussion in 'Power supply / Cabinets / Mods' started by bssunilreddy, Apr 23, 2017.

  1. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8,564
    Likes Received:
    971
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
  2. chimera201

    chimera201 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,305
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Referring to an old discussion

    Seems like some sites have updated the warranty period to 7 years (half update in some cases, different in desc/spec :facepalm:)

    MD - EA550G Pro - Rs. 5800
    MD - EA650G Pro - Rs. 6630
    MD - EA750G Pro - Rs. 7150

    Prime - EA650G Pro - Rs. 6150
    Prime - EA750G Pro - Rs. 6800

    ITDepot - EA750G Pro - Rs. 7925

    Competitor is Corsair TXM series:

    MD - TX550M - Rs 5550
    MD - TX650M - Rs. 6500
    MD - TX750M - Rs. 8070

    Prime - TX650M - Rs. 6572

    ITDepot - TX650M - Rs. 6760
    ITDepot - TX750M - Rs. 8585

    Corsair Vengeance Series also seems to be listed on mdcomputers
     
  3. ssb1551

    ssb1551 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,158
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Bangalore
    ^^ How are the Antec EarthWatt series? Are they better than the TX series of Corsair?
     
  4. chimera201

    chimera201 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,305
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    63
    I would say they are more or less the same quality except that the Antec's OEM is Seasonic whereas Corsair's are made by Great Wall.
     
  5. chimera201

    chimera201 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,305
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    63
  6. zcream

    zcream New to this forum

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Need a PSU for my 6 core rig. I think the old antec 650w is coming out as I have a beefy 780 ti hanging off it

    Sent from my Lenovo TB-8703F using Tapatalk
     
  7. chimera201

    chimera201 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,305
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    63
  8. chimera201

    chimera201 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,305
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Cooler Master Masterwatt Lite 600W 230V Review

    They mention mdcomputers. mdcomputers getting worldwide recognition :lol:
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2018
    Vyom and mobo like this.
  9. Vyom

    Vyom The Power of x480

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,316
    Likes Received:
    209
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    "New" New Delhi
    So they just fly to India to buy any cheap computer parts? Is the flight cost more than the difference in price for them!
     
  10. chimera201

    chimera201 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,305
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    63
    They are just saying for today's "price quote" we are going to India today since it's not listed on their stores yet.
     
    Vyom likes this.
  11. quicky008

    quicky008 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,594
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I have a question about a seasonic s12ii 620 psu that i have in my rig.

    It was bought in 2017,very recently i noticed that when the system is idle,its outputting 3.40V on the 3.3v rail-while under load it dips to around 3.36V.

    What concerns me is that the idle voltage is rather close to the upper threshold of the ATX tolerance limit of 3.465v-so is it safe to continue using this psu?

    The measurements were taken using Hwinfo-while they might not have been accurate,i just would like to know whether its a good idea to use the psu in this condition or not.
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2018
  12. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8,564
    Likes Received:
    971
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    First of all,like you said,hwinfo(or any other software monitoring software for voltage) readings are not reliable.Second,3.3V rail is quite insignificant compared to 12V rail.
     
  13. quicky008

    quicky008 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,594
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I never bothered to check the output on this psu's 3.3v rail earlier-i just noticed it by accident recently while monitoring my cpu's temps during an hour long gaming session.

    The output of all rails seem stable and within prescribed limits,only the 3.3v output appears to be a bit on the higher side.

    Which devices actually draw any kind of power from the 3.3v rail?Are there any signs of system instability that i might notice if the voltages on this rail go out of spec?

    ( PS:I am aware that there are quite a few others in this forum who too are using this psu in their builds-i would be much obliged if they could check the 3.3v output of their psu using hwinfo (or any other utility of their choice)and report it here,thanks.)
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2018
  14. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8,564
    Likes Received:
    971
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    @chimera201 might be knowing more about this but as far as I know 12V rail is the most important.Also if you haven't experienced any system stability issues till now then most likely everything is ok.
     
  15. chimera201

    chimera201 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,305
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    63
    It's still within limits. HWInfo reports readings from the motherboard sensor not directly from PSU cables. Deviations are expected. 3.3V is rarely used now. Some old chips on the mobo might be using it, PCI slots, SATA, etc. It's not going to cause any issues. Seriously the PC would be unstable before you even see a out of spec reading. HWInfo is just good for monitoring temperatures so you know when it's time to clean your PC or apply thermal paste.
     
  16. chimera201

    chimera201 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,305
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    63
  17. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8,564
    Likes Received:
    971
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
    Looks like TXM is still the reliable option,still don't trust earthwatts pro gold enough till more buyers confirm it is the latest version which is selling in market.
     
  18. quicky008

    quicky008 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,594
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Can anyone share their views on the corsair Rmx 1000 psu? Someone i know is selling off a RMA'd rmx 1000 for roughly 8k-is it worth buying at this price? Its 1 year old,so i think it has around 9 years worth of warranty remaining still.

    But are these psus reliable?Even they are supposed to be top of the line,a considerable no of user reviews i found on sites like amazon,newegg etc seemed to indicate that upon prolonged usage,some of the cables in this particular model tend to overheat and melt,thereby damaging any device which might be connected to it.Are these isolated/exceptional cases or might be the result of some design flaw/glitch which may exist in these psus(esp. the 1000w model)?
     
  19. whitestar_999

    whitestar_999 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8,564
    Likes Received:
    971
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    NCR
  20. quicky008

    quicky008 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,594
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Why will it need need a 1.5kva ups to work? Is it not compatible with regular 500/600 va upses?
     

Share This Page