Please Help!!... Memory problem.

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by Nithu, Oct 31, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Nithu

    Nithu I'm in 3D Grafix world!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kerala
    I have 2 x 2GB Transcend 800MHz DDR2 ram.

    Today i started to test it, because when doing 3d intensive works my system crashed several times giving me BSOD. So i started my test using Memtest86+. After 3 passes it gave me 92 errors in Test#7. Also I tested the ram stick one by one, but it gives me the same errors in Test#7.

    Is my two RAM dead? or it’s the motherboard problem?

    I’m really worried right now. How could this happen to both RAM’s? Is it possible?

    What to do now?...





    (Sorry for my bad English).
     
  2. saqib_khan

    saqib_khan I M A *STAR*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    If you have any extra RAM lying around, then insert that and check. See if your PC works stable or not.

    Its strange, how come your both RAMs went kaput at the same time.
     
  3. paroh

    paroh Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    May be due to static current
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Nithu

    Nithu I'm in 3D Grafix world!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kerala
    @saqib_khan
    no man.. i dont have any extra ddr2 ram...

    @paroh
    hey.. can u please explain how?
     
  5. Gauravs90

    Gauravs90 geek........

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Thane, India
    Try cleaning your ram slot.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Nithu

    Nithu I'm in 3D Grafix world!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kerala
    ^ ya i did that...
     
  7. OP
    OP
    Nithu

    Nithu I'm in 3D Grafix world!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kerala
    Guys pls help....still ma system crashes several times..

    Is it memory timing problem??? I dunno more about RAM timings.

    Can i change the timings from BIOS? What is the safe timing for my Transcend DDR2 800 2GB x 2 RAM?

    My current memory timings...

    [​IMG]

    is it in default timing??
     
  8. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^
    Reset the motherboard BIOS and run the tests..let us know.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    Nithu

    Nithu I'm in 3D Grafix world!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kerala
    ^^ i already done that one month back but no luck... what could be the reason??
    can u explain me abt memory timings..
     
  10. Zangetsu

    Zangetsu PM me for any queries in digirForum!

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,053
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Ya in mumbai u will get lots of static current :rofl:
     
  11. OP
    OP
    Nithu

    Nithu I'm in 3D Grafix world!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kerala
    ^ im not from Mumbai...:)
     
  12. Zangetsu

    Zangetsu PM me for any queries in digirForum!

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,053
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Oh..sorry...u r from kerala....
    may b due to moisture from sea...:oops:
     
  13. OP
    OP
    Nithu

    Nithu I'm in 3D Grafix world!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kerala
    :wwe:

    hey pls help me to solve the problem...
     
  14. Gauravs90

    Gauravs90 geek........

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Thane, India
    Change the ram?
     
  15. OP
    OP
    Nithu

    Nithu I'm in 3D Grafix world!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kerala
    ^^ both RAM? :cryeyesout:
     
  16. Faun

    Faun Wahahaha~!

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    9,870
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Pune/there
    Do as Saqib said. Atleast you will be sure of the source of problem. Get one from your friends to test.
     
  17. OP
    OP
    Nithu

    Nithu I'm in 3D Grafix world!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kerala
    ^ i'll try that... but i cant get one soon., all my friends has age old DDR1 ram..
     
  18. Zangetsu

    Zangetsu PM me for any queries in digirForum!

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,053
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Ouuch that hurts man...


    Ok..if u have warranty then replace...or refer it 2 service center..if there reparing charge is increasing then buy a new..one...:mrgreen:
     
  19. The Sorcerer

    The Sorcerer oh wow...Xenforo!!!

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Could be the rams, could be some physical problem with the DIMM slots or the bios don't seem to like the rams/ICs on the rams. On the jetrams, next to the barcode, you will the letter, next time you post let me know. Usually elpida and powerchip gel easily with other boards, not sure about other rams but then again haven't seen JETRAMS with other ICs. In the meanwhile, flash the new bios.

    Is it just me or did the entire population of tdf ditch their forum loyalty and ran towards techenclave forums?
     
  20. OP
    OP
    Nithu

    Nithu I'm in 3D Grafix world!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kerala
    :grin::grin::grin:


    im sorry what letter u mentioning?? i see a letter "P" next to the barcode..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page