OPERA text input........

Discussion in 'Internet & WWW' started by gauravakaasid, Jan 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gauravakaasid

    gauravakaasid Back to l33ching :)

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Latitude: 22° 32' North. Longitude: 88° 22' East
    how do i enter text in CAPS in Opera? my user id is in caps, but opera refuses 2 accept text in caps. no diff. with caps lock on, also pressing SHIFT doesnt work.
     
  2. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    How can that be? I have never had any such problem with Opera. If you've installed opera recently, you could try reinstalling it.
    BTW are you using OPera 9 PR1? That could have bugs.
     
  3. dIgItaL_BrAt

    dIgItaL_BrAt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no problem in Opera 9 PR1.
     
  4. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Nither do I have atleast on linux. But, then there could be on other platforms so I was conforming that. It sure is something funny.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    gauravakaasid

    gauravakaasid Back to l33ching :)

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Latitude: 22° 32' North. Longitude: 88° 22' East
    my version 8.5
     
  6. babumuchhala

    babumuchhala New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Searching..... Sorry unable to locate
    Somethings wrong with ur keyboard mate, not OPERA, dont blame it unnecessarily :evil: :evil:

    OR might be some screwing up with windows, OPERA has NO PROBLEMS. :twisted: :twisted:

    Reinstall Opera, if dosent work reinstall Windows, dosent work move on to LINUX :roll: :twisted:
     
  7. sakumar79

    sakumar79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Madurai
    Is the problem occuring in one or two specific sites only or in all sites.... AFAIK, there is no problem in Opera... Try writing the userID in notepad and copy and paste it, see what happens...

    Arun
     
  8. godsownman

    godsownman New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay
    No problem with opera at all, yes 9.1 is buggy and I dont like it as much as I liek 8.51.

    But I dont face such probs.
     
  9. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Well release 9 is still in alpha stage so its gotta be buggy godsownman. give it time.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page