Not Able to Login into XP

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by TheHumanBot, Sep 9, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheHumanBot

    TheHumanBot Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gujarat, India
    I am running Windows XP SP2 2002 Edition ...
    Problem is Now on Startup Xp asking for password...
    i havent set any password :shock:
    i have only 1 User Account & thats Administrator

    i try to bootup into safemode but still asking for password.
    i also tried to repair it with xp bootable cd
    also tried that Bootable CD which used for removing admin password but failed...

    i cant format it cause installed genuine softwares on it like
    tally & adobe cs4 ...so for tally i have to surrender the licenses before formatting...

    i am totally stucked up...
     
  2. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I think XP creates an internal a/c named Administrator. And it doesnt allows us to create ny a/c with the same name. R u trying to crack sum1 else's PC???

    Nyway u r saying tat u didnt set ny passwd. Keep the password field blank and try loggin in.

    If u cant login post the whole story here.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    TheHumanBot

    TheHumanBot Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gujarat, India
    no i am not trying this on anyone's PC...
    i am talking about my own office pc currently i am at home...
    (obviously pc not working so ...)

    i was working on Dream-Weaver and suddenly my pc get restart
    pc restarted cause power fluctuation after that restart its asking for password
    i dont do any experiment with this pc
    i dont use any pirated software or downloaded thing on this pc
    also never used internet ... so no chance for VIRUS...

    i tried many combinations for password but none worked
    if its asking for password you have to enter some characters
    you cant leave the field blank...(common sense)
    so no chance for leaving it blank and press enter

    thanks for reply...
     
  4. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
  5. OP
    OP
    TheHumanBot

    TheHumanBot Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gujarat, India
    ya password is blank but when you click on Icon of administrator account
    its automatically login ...
    IT WILL NOT PROMPT YOU FOR ENTERING THE PASSWORD

    I SAID IT ASKING FOR PASSWORD ...:D

    i need a simple solution thanks for the article
     
  6. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    So wats ur requirement now???

    U want to remove tat asking password screen???
    -----------------------------------------
    Posted again:
    -----------------------------------------
    I mean do u want to login automatically???
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2009
  7. OP
    OP
    TheHumanBot

    TheHumanBot Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gujarat, India
    yes anything which let me login into xp...
     
  8. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Use tuneup to bypass login screen.

    Or go to control panel click ur username and select "Remove Password"

    I think ths will help u.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    TheHumanBot

    TheHumanBot Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gujarat, India
    what is tuneup (tuneup utilities)
     
  10. rhitwick

    rhitwick Democracy is a myth

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,866
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kolkata
    R u nuts???
    He's shouting that he can't even log-into XP and u r asking him to go to control panel:shock:

    @OP, from ur problem statement, lets presume,
    1> U have only one account in ur system.
    2> Its the Administrator
    3> Which kind of log-in prompt its asking u? Is it only password field or the classic logon box, where u can enter username and password both the field?
    4> If its only password field then its not (may not) Administrator account (as admin account either enters directly or doesn't show up if another account is present, IMO)
    5> If its classic logon then enter "Administrator" in username field, leave password field blank (as u didn't have any password) and press enter

    6> R u sure none has tampered with ur sys and created an admin password while u were away from PC?
    7> A few (rare cases) I've seen and experienced once where virus locks the account and doesn't accept any entry as password.

    May be u would like to read these:-
    http://www.instructables.com/id/SAABR2PF8RP7YWZ/

    http://www.instructables.com/id/SYCZHFKF8RP7YU3/

    http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/41908/how_to_bypass_a_windows_xp_login_password.html?cat=15
     
  11. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    @rhitwick

    Sorry...for misunderstanding

    But he said tat he is able to log-in as the password is blank. And he wants to remove the log-in screen.

    I think I'm confused. Wats the prblm he's nt able to log-in or he's able to login and want to remove tat login screen.
     
  12. MasterMinds

    MasterMinds hell boy

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^the prob is
    he was using his computer without any password and had not created a new account means he was using the admin acount from the day when xp was installed! Now suddenly one day he saw that his computer is asking for a password of which he has no idea. So he simply cant login and neither he can remove password since he was using administrator account which xp creates by default. So he is badly struck withou any other option but to stare at the login screen.

    @thread opener please let up know which login screen are u getting? 1. Classic logon with two empty fields for username and password or just the empty field for enterin the password?
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2009
  13. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    @MasterMinds

    Thnx for making it clear. I got confused.

    Sorry for misconception...!!
     
  14. MasterMinds

    MasterMinds hell boy

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nevermind! Btw we should find a solution other than reinstalling windows! So if we get stuck in situation like this then it would be easy for us!
     
  15. OP
    OP
    TheHumanBot

    TheHumanBot Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gujarat, India
    its showing me only Password field (not a classic ...if classic then i can login into as guest username and convert my guest account to admin ...)

    no chance for anyone to touch my office pc...
    i never go away while someone sitting next to me...
    even i never called a hardware vendor to fixing my pc...

    its seems to me that there is some kind of options in xp that expires the password ...
    i dont want to format ...i also tried to repair it...but
    while installing that username creation screen skipped ...


    thanks for understanding my problem...
    still not solved
     
  16. OP
    OP
    TheHumanBot

    TheHumanBot Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gujarat, India
  17. rhitwick

    rhitwick Democracy is a myth

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,866
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Then problem!!!

    If there were never a password how can it expire.
    Again if its ur office PC, get to know if its in a domain. Sometimes admins put time limits in a password, after that time the previous password won't work and u have to reset it.

    Get in touch of local admins responsible for office hardware and inform them about ur problem.
     
  18. OP
    OP
    TheHumanBot

    TheHumanBot Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gujarat, India
    o man i am really pissed off today...

    sorry for my word
    i mean it showing me only password field

    i owned my office...
    NO DOMAIN . . .

    i already paid for Windows Key Password Reset 7.7
    i hope it will work
    soon posting result

    thanks for replying
     
  19. OP
    OP
    TheHumanBot

    TheHumanBot Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gujarat, India
    now solved
    i used Windows Key Password Reset 7.7 burned a Bootable CD
    and reset my password in just few seconds

    i lost some of my contents
    like My Documents (word excel n access IMP files)
    all the updated data till 5Sep.

    actually i will not say this is the solution
    this software exactly delete your win profile...
    and creates new profile...with the same name
    i have to configure my settings in ms-office, dreamweaver, ps , tally...etc.

    now this thread can be closed or anyone has better solution please do reply here

    thank you all for your replies its worthy...n really appreciated :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page