1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

No VGA detcted!Please help!

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by Amitava83, Jul 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Amitava83

    Amitava83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Guys,
    Most weird problem!After updating my Graphics crad with the latest drivers,my machine gives One Long,Three Short Beeps while booting,which according to my Mobo manual indicates No VGA Detected,and then freezes completely.
    Now,the strange part is that when I press the Power Button for some time,the machine recovers from its freezed state and boots normally.

    Also,this does NOT occur everytime I switch on my PC.It is random and erratic

    Is it a problem with the corrupt driver or my PCI-E slot or my card itself??

    To note:When my PC boots finally in an OS(Vista.XP),I can do everything including playng games for long hours without any crashes or freeze ups.
    My mobo has got two other PCI-E slots of the same config as the one the graphics card is currently fitted into.

    I'm at my wits end.Please help.
     
  2. infra_red_dude

    infra_red_dude Wire muncher!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,156
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It cannot be a driver issue as when you boot the drivers are not even loaded. My guess is one of these is the culprits:

    1) The gfx card rom (or some call it the bios) was altered in some way.

    2) The card is not seated in the slot properly.

    3) Either the card contacts or the slot contacts haf gone bad.

    4) You changed some options in your mobo bios which broke something.

    You may wanna clean the contacts and try reseating the card.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Amitava83

    Amitava83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I dont even know about the gfx Card ROM.How can it be altered??
    I have to check Point 2.
    How to verify Point 3?
    I did nothing as suggested in Point 4.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Amitava83

    Amitava83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can anyone tell me urgently is there any difference in

    speeds/transfer rates or anything whatsoever between the two PCI-E

    X16 slots((one blue and one black) in ASUS P5Q-E mobo?Or are they

    exactly identical.?

    This is because I need to shift my Gfx card from blue to the black

    slot and I'm worried about a performance downgrade.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Amitava83

    Amitava83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can anyone tell me urgently is there any difference in

    speeds/transfer rates or anything whatsoever between the two PCI-E

    X16 slots((one blue and one black) in ASUS P5Q-E mobo?Or are they

    exactly identical.?

    This is because I need to shift my Gfx card from blue to the black

    slot and I'm worried about a performance downgrade.
     
  6. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    The first slot runs at x16 speed (the mezzanine slot--closest to the North Bridge heatsink). This is where your graphic card should be placed.

    Also:
    "This full ATX mainboard comes with 2 PCI and 3 full length PCIe x16 slots. You can run Dual 8x CrossFire using the Blue and 2nd left most brown coloured PCIe slot. The leftmost PCIe slot run at PCIe x4."

    So when you plug in 2 cards, the lanes will auto arrange to x8 x8. Else both slots run at x16. The far most runs at x4.

    You were not facing this issue before updating the driver. Are you using the 9.6 or the 9.7 (non-WHQL signed) beta's..????

    On which slot is your 4870 placed as of now. Keep it in the mezzanine if you can.

    Is the BIOS at stock..? Any OC done on the 4870..?
     
  7. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    CROSSPOSTED

    Please mention at both forums when cross posting.....!

    Crosspost Link
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Amitava83

    Amitava83 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Thanks for replying.
    Well,I had faced cold boot issues earlier before updating the drivers.But at that time there were NO BIOS beeps.I had posted that problem in this forum only.http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/showthread.php?p=1138365#post1138365

    However,now I get No VGA Detected error beep(One Long,Three Short),but NOT ALWAYS(which is the most frustating aspect)

    My gfx card is placed in the Blue slot,nearest to the Northbridge.No OC has been done.

    My qs is,if I shift the Gfx card to Black slot from the blue(for testing purpose),will there be ANY difference in speed,even minutely???Both slots run at 16X speed but the Mobo manual says single Gfx card to be placed in Blue slot for better performance.

    Please clarify my doubt.
     
  9. vamsi_krishna

    vamsi_krishna New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,535
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
    If you have two PCI-Express cards, then insert in anyone them. If you have two PCI-E cards both will be of same color. If the color differs, then you are focusing on a different slot may be, a PCI slot or a AGP card.
     
  10. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Your first two slots operate at x16 speed IF there is only one card. But if you xFire two cards..then they will auto-arrange two x8 x8.

    So in theory it should not make a difference which slot you plug one singular card into it will operate at x16 speed.

    The reason web sites recommend the first slot, cause it is slightly closer to the channelling northbride --- to which the CPU talks to. But that much of a physical difference hardly makes a difference in the electronics world. Use any slot you are comfortable with.

    Any luck with the 'VGA not detected' problem..?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page