1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

NFSU2 SETTINGS PROBLEM

Discussion in 'Gamerz' started by gags987, Apr 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gags987

    gags987 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hye everyone out there .I am not able to play nfsu2 with even medium settings even on my xfx geforce 6200 (256mb) with 256 mb of physical ram . Can u guys pls tell me whats the reason behind it. :!:
     
  2. pickster

    pickster Professional Layabout.

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    what exactly do you mean by saying not able to play?
    does it give an error / does not load the race / works sluggishly?

    and also please give your sys config more precisely.
     
  3. mayanksharma

    mayanksharma New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida/NCR
    first of all tell your problem more elaborately.
    but prior that make sure to have these things:-

    1.DX 9.0c
    2.Latest drivers
    3.Game CD to play
    4.Latest GPU drivers
    5.Correct registery settings
    6.Make sure to keep all eye candy effects to off on the first start of the game, then try increasing them.
    7.Optimum adapter frequencies chosen with acceptable resolutions.

    Now post your problem more clearly.
     
  4. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Is it original version ?

    Try the 800X600 Resolution with low settings
     
  5. moshel

    moshel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ahmedabad, Gujarat
    its works ok for me with the same config. do try 800x600 resolution must work with it
     
  6. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    try disabling AA and vertical sync. in nvcontrol panel also in the game.download latest driver from www.guru3d.com version 84.25.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    gags987

    gags987 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well here i mean that the game logs in and i am able to play it in low settings at 800*600 . But whenever i try to increase the settings the system shuts down automatically . I have got all the latest drivers
     
  8. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If your setting apply and then it shuts down, its due to overheating, check that :|

    Also see if any conflicts exist in yr comp. Look in the Sys info tool... and you havent mentioned if u are using a legal or pir version? some no-cds create this problem too, go for a new version. Also try updating the game from www.ea.com
     
  9. OP
    OP
    gags987

    gags987 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am using a pir version
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page