Need Hard Drive for Storing stuff!

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by HellKing, Oct 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. HellKing

    HellKing New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey guys,

    I just ran out of space in my rig, so I'm thinking of adding another hard drive, budget is about 3-4 k (extendable). I need a hard drive for storing my collection (music, movies, games etc)

    It won't be holding my OS, so I can be 5400 RPM (7200 still prefered though!)]
    Looking for a terabyte or so hard drive space


    My current rig is something like :

    Intel D 945G mobo with Pentium D 805
    1 gig of RAM (512x2) 533 MHz
    MSI 9600GT

    Current I have 2 hard drives :
    A segate 160 gig and a Western Digital 250 GB

    Also, can 3 hard drives coexist peacefully? I've got a 500W Cooler Master PSU

    Also, my Bootloader is completely messed up because of my repeated installations of Ubuntu and Windows, I'm planning to install Windows 7 soon, any way to fix the Bootloader??
    (I have OS bootloaders install on both hard drives, and a lot of other places, very messed up!)

    Thankx in advance!
     
  2. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    WD caviar blue 1Tb for 4.5k should be perfect for your need.

    regarding boot loader, can you post the snapshot of bootloader and what is the content of file boot.ini in os drive.
     
  3. boosters

    boosters New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jabalpur
    I hear Seagate 1 TB HDD around Rs3800-4300
     
  4. OP
    OP
    HellKing

    HellKing New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Code:
    [boot loader]
    
    timeout=1
    
    default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
    
    [operating systems]
    
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
    
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
    
    C:\="Unidentified operating system on drive C." 
    
    I probably have more than one boot.ini file, I'll try and search for them!
    {I'm currently using Ubuntu}

    Anyway, is there a way of installing two OSes, such that only one shows up when one hard drive is selected as the primary boot in BIOS??

    Something like :
    I select Boot from Hard Drive X and 7 starts
    I select Boot from Hard Drive Y and Ubuntu starts??

    Also, the question rises : WD or Segate 1tb??
     
  5. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    when you are installing OS on HDD X, disconnect HDD Y and vice versa. This is the simplest way of doing it. Once you install both OSes, you can boot into certain OS by selecting the HDD to boot.

    seagate has been having issues lately and I would prefer WD for now.
     
  6. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    WD Green is for 4k if you are only going to store data and not play games from the HDD. Else, look for WD blue @ 4.5k or WD Black @ 5.5-6k.
     
  7. The Sorcerer

    The Sorcerer oh wow...Xenforo!!!

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,411
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Just buy a WD green- enough for a dump. Sasta-not-so-sundar-tikao :p
     
  8. static_x

    static_x New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You've 2 options:
    1. Opt for Seagate 1 TB Drive @4K - 7200 RPM
    2. WD Caviar Green 1 TB @4.1K - Intellipower ;-) (5400 RPM to be precise)

    I would say go for WD its reliable and power efficient.
     
  9. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    or WD Blue for 4.5k :)
     
  10. Cilus

    Cilus laborare est orare

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    7,308
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    For storing data, I think Seagate 1 TB @ 4k will be fine. It is a very good HDD with 32MB cache and Seagate service is very good, in fact better than WD. So just for dumping ur thing it will be fine. I am using it.
     
  11. Cool G5

    Cool G5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4,188
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Aamchi Mumbai !!!
    ^Seagate has been crashing for a while. My vote too goes for WD Green 1 TB.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    HellKing

    HellKing New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thankx for the help guys!!


    So I'll probably be going for WD Caviar Green 1TB, I'll ask dad if he can pitch in, if yes, then WD Caviar Blue (and if he's generous enuff, maybe even WD Caviar Black)

    :p

    Edit : How much is Caviar Black anyway??? Does it even come in 1 TB size?
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2009
  13. maverick786us

    maverick786us Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    784
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    There is no 1TB Cavier Blue in Western Digital
     
  14. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    WD Caviar Black comes only in 1TB sizes IIRC. It should be available for 5.5-6k.

    Go for Green its great and most VFM.
     
  15. OP
    OP
    HellKing

    HellKing New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah Black's a little expensive

    So I'll probably be going for WDC Green

    Now I have space for 3 hdd in my cabinet, 2 are already used(160gig and 250gig). If I add a third one, they'll all be had to toe (bad for cooling)

    Also, I have 2-3 CD Drive bays empty, I could try and screw the HDD there!

    So should I go for 3 HDD setup while trying to screw it in CD drive area, or should I replace the 160 gig HDD??
     
  16. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    stick to 3HDD setup for now and if monitor HDD temps and if they are going too high, put one 80mm fan next to the HDD bay.
     
  17. static_x

    static_x New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    BTW Caviar Black also comes in 750gb...I'm using it :)
     
  18. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^Are you the one who had a 640GB WD non-black die on him and got a replacement 750GB WD Black?

    Anyway, I need a favour from you static_x. Since you and I have the same Processor and mobo, could you pease post a screenshot of CPUID H/W Monitor in the overheating problems thread? If yes, then Download H/W Monitor from here :http://www.cpuid.com/hwmonitor.php

    Then run it. Keep system idle for 10-15 minutes first, then run prime95 for an hour and if you can for three hours. Don't close HW monitor all the while and take a screen shot as I wanna check both idle and load temps in that only. Thanks in advance.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page