Motherboard (startup Intel logo) problem

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by daemon, Nov 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. daemon

    daemon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello ,

    About 2 months before i purchased a computer with D945GTP & after using it 2
    months my motherboard gone burst afte rthat i got new motherboard ,
    I have intel 3.0 GHz processor (model 560)

    The problem is that My motherboard doesn't shows startup Intel logo but show sometimes , also it hangs up suddenly while starting .

    also my vendor was telling me that my motherboard gone burst cause
    i didn't registered my motherboard serialon Intel site .if its right on which site should i register my serials?

    Thanks a lot!!!!!!!!!!
     
  2. Lucky_star

    Lucky_star Still Shining!

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Up 'n' above
    Check the Cmos battery. Check the bios settings whether the startup logo is disabled..
     
  3. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Kick your assembler to give such a lame reason, whatever a motherboard got to do with internet it just aint to give such a reason.

    Check CMOS, breakage/defects, and CPU temperatures as well, to know if the processor is alteast mounted well.
     
  4. nish_higher

    nish_higher New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,815
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that ain't a reason.maybe some problem with the ide cable or cmos.
     
  5. satyamy

    satyamy Alive Again...

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    motherbards crashesd due to unregistration - huh
    ur vendor is a cheat he's fooling u & nothing else
    n the reason for Intel Logo is that u have disable logo from BIOS
    also check ur Power Cable
    Once it happen to me my Monitors Power Cord was reflecting currect so due to that i lost my 3 graphics card
     
  6. shashank_re

    shashank_re Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Check whether the RAM is inserted correctly in the slots.Remove them and insert them back in different slots.
    I had similar problem and it was solved by doing this.
    And dont forget to check you graphics card.
     
  7. nitish_mythology

    nitish_mythology OSS Enthusiast!

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hills of Kumaoun
    Motherboard bursted due to internet!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    RIDICULOUS.
     
  8. ECE0105

    ECE0105 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Hey, get the Cabinet checked as well.

    I had a similar issue and the PC kept restarting after the logo.

    And YES.... Ur Assembler deserves to be kicked. Give the name so that others in this forum, who are in the same place as u would stop goin to him.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    daemon

    daemon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks a lot for this imp info friends !!!! , can anyone please tell me that how to
    enable intel logo from bios????
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page