I Need a visual Basic Geek

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by chirayu garg, May 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chirayu garg

    chirayu garg New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    GOA
    I am making a database progarm in visual basic I am makinG IT BY reading a book so I AM NOT A expert. When I run the program and enter the data in the chart and click on OK(code-recordset.addnew) it shows a runtime error and says "THE ACTION WAS CANCELLED BY AN ASSOCIATED OBJECT".
     
  2. amitgg

    amitgg New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    send the full code. 30
     
  3. deepak.krishnan

    deepak.krishnan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palakkad/Bangalore
    Please post the whole code so that we can help you.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    chirayu garg

    chirayu garg New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    GOA
    I can't understand which code I have to type.I have given the code of the add data button in my program.
     
  5. khansdream

    khansdream New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Skull Island
    So guy, tell us the name of that BOOK u r taking help from...........!!!!!:D
     
  6. OP
    OP
    chirayu garg

    chirayu garg New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    GOA
    Book name-Mastering Visual Basic 6
    Writer-Pteropus Evangulous(or smthng like that)
    Publisher- BPB publication
     
  7. geekgod

    geekgod New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what he meant was that u r to paste the code for the entire form
    attach the form..and if there is any form related to it..( i mean if there is a form that needs to be present to compile the code) attach it too..
     
  8. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    and screen shot of form & code view editor
     
  9. geekgod

    geekgod New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if he attaches the form itself why do u need a screenshot?
     
  10. technomodel

    technomodel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kolkata
    i suppose by chart u mean a data grid..there's a separate chart control in VB.

    what sort of datagid are you using?

    and it would really be easiest for us to help if u attach the entire form in a post..

    p.s: u were looking for a geek..
    and now u've got the GOD of geeks...:)

    @geekgod : nothing personal m8..
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2006
  11. OP
    OP
    chirayu garg

    chirayu garg New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    GOA
    OK guys I have sorted out the problem but I new problem has occured on my form I am putting a few option buttons . I want that when the program runs the user selects 1option buttons and the caption of that button enters my database but I can't find any options in the properties of option button.
    Urgent Help Needed.PLZzzzzzzzzzzzzz
     
  12. nitish_mythology

    nitish_mythology OSS Enthusiast!

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hills of Kumaoun
    I recently dowloaded an e-book of VisualStudios.net from a cyber cafe..
    Pls tell the diff between VisualStudio 6 and Visual Studio.net

    When was Visual Studio.net IDE provided by Digit?? I dont have a broadband connection!

    I have VisualBasic 6 installed on my P.C.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    chirayu garg

    chirayu garg New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    GOA
    VB6 is an older version while VB.net is a newer version.
    The VB.net have more features than VB6
     
  14. nitish_mythology

    nitish_mythology OSS Enthusiast!

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hills of Kumaoun
    How to get it?
    Just tell me if it was pro with digit few months ago...
     
  15. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Full code will help ... fast fast ,,, before i forget VB again ...
     
  16. nitish_mythology

    nitish_mythology OSS Enthusiast!

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hills of Kumaoun
    Got Visual Studio.Net today
    Got seven cds to load......
    Tedious Job!!!
     
  17. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur

    u can do it by loop

    like is if optionbutton is check it will return the value of 1 so then this statement is executed
    data1.recordset.addrecord

    but all depneds upon ur stlye of making project so pls give a screenshot of it so that we can figure out what going on.otherwise we will be aiming a shot in mid air
     
  18. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Do u want the database to be connected when the button is clicked ???? If yes then i'd say u should connect the database when the form is loaded ... either by adodc or adodb .... if ur using adodc then u can start with these two lines :

    Adodc1.Recordset.MoveLast
    Adodc1.Recordset.AddNew

    and then go on adding the new records ... if ur using adodb then the codes gets a bit lengthy .... reply ..
     
  19. geekgod

    geekgod New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Visual Studio.Net is based on the .NET platform.. which emplys the Common Language Runtime of Microsoft for helping to integrate codes written in various languages like VC++.net, Vb.net etc..on the other hand VB6 is not based on the CLR, meaning that u cant intergrate the code with any other language..(u dont need either..just my two pence)..
    moreover, VB.net is FULLY object oriented..while it is not so well implemented in VB6.

    in my opinion..VB.NET is very much a bloated and heavy language..easy to learn..but keeps u handicapped as a programmer...i think its best usefulness is limited only for developing web based applications(if someone here works on this..i'll welcome you to correct any mistake in this statement)..if u want to go into .net..try to learn VC++. it's a beast to tame..but it IS a beast.

    if u r just developing a basic stand alone application..VB6 should be good enpough for you.
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2006
  20. deepak.krishnan

    deepak.krishnan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palakkad/Bangalore
    I had some similar problem. Have you given both add and update codes in the same button?? Then first make a button with the add code in it and another with update code in it. Now when you enter the data, you have to click the add button first and then start entering the data. Then click update button . This might solve your problem
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page