I.E does not open any search page.HELP!!

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by harpoon, Aug 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. harpoon

    harpoon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have just formatted my computer & reinstalled Win XP, with Avast Antivirus & Zone Alarm fire wall.I have dataone B.Band connection.The peculiar problem I am facing is that whenever I am trying to open any page in I.E it shows an error message "Search page cannot be found".Moreover,the antivirus also cannot be updated since it too shows an error message.
    In crux, I cannot do any work on the internet although the b.band connection is perfect.
    What's wrong? I have also turned off windows firewall so that it does not conflicts with the zone alarm.Please help!! I am in a total loss.
     
  2. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    Use Mozilla,i also got this error.
     
  3. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Check your proxy settings.
    Have you configured Dataone?
    Does ZoneAlarm allow all needed apps to access the net?
     
  4. OP
    OP
    harpoon

    harpoon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Will uninstalling Zone Alarm, solve the problem?
     
  5. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not necessary, it might be some other issue. Use Firefox or Opera meanwhile. Does net doesnt work in IE alone or overall in the PC itself ?
     
  6. OP
    OP
    harpoon

    harpoon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No,I cannot use the internet in any work on my PC.
     
  7. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Then are you sure your modem connects to the net and that you have configured your Dataone ?

    Try shutting down ZA for a moment and see if any change occurs.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    harpoon

    harpoon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, it is still not working.I have uninstalled & reinstalled the PPPOE software but to no use.The connection is working fine but nothing is working.Please help!
     
  9. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    use firefox from www.firefox.com
     
  10. OP
    OP
    harpoon

    harpoon New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    But what about the other applications, like updating of antivirus.That too is not working.Is it a virus which affects the b.band connenction? What do I do?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page