how to use internet by connecting a gprs enabled nokia phone

Discussion in 'Mobiles and Tablets' started by beaditya, Nov 23, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. beaditya

    beaditya Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hey can anyone tell me how you are able to access internet thru gprs phones??

    i'm using a nokia 3300 ,the mp3 phone and i got a usb cable for it ..........plz tell me how i can use it as a modem for internet

    plz give me step by step details,do i need a driver to install the phone as a modem??
     
  2. paid

    paid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Which GPRS Phone should I buy?

    I wish to browse Internet on my PC thru GPRS phone using Hutch/Airtel. Plz assist which economical GPRS enabled phone should I buy in which the batttery gets charged while using the phone.
     
  3. frostt

    frostt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    @beaditya - yes u can use ur gprs enabled cellphone to browse the internet...but u will have to subscribe for the GPRS package tha allows u to browse the net using ur PC...

    What u have 2 do is....go to network connection...

    click on new connection
    choose dial up
    then select ur cellphone as the modem...
    for the no. to dial specify *99#
    leave username and password blank....
    connect have fun..

    @ paid... - u cac pick any nokia\SE|samsung cellphone that supports GPRS...and then connect...
     
  4. Ricky

    Ricky Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    my suggestion.
    buy any low end phone at least having gprs and Infrared !
     
  5. xenkatesh

    xenkatesh Bewitched!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    just for a modem use??? :?:
     
  6. xenkatesh

    xenkatesh Bewitched!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    just for a modem use??? :?:
     
  7. OP
    OP
    beaditya

    beaditya Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    @frost yes i already have gprs conn.................but what cable shud i use to connect the phone to comp??.............the same dku 5 cable i got from nokia with the phone??


    @paid nokia does not have a phone which will be charged when you connect with a pc, i dnt think samsung has one either...............but if are willing to go for a color display phone then 6610 is good but you wont get a data cable free with it..................if you go for 3300 u'll get a data cable free and the phone has a 64 mb mem card and mp3 player in it..............it costs 8800 now in nokia proff..........u'll get it around 7300 in the grey market................6610 has infrared but 3300 does not have it.......but u got a data cable accompnyng it!!
     
  8. OP
    OP
    beaditya

    beaditya Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    @frost hey frost i did wht u hav said but my compuer does not show my phone as a modem............my dial up modem is been taken as a default................but i use the same cable to copy mp3 and ringtones from my phone................how does this work??...............wht phone do you use??
     
  9. Ricky

    Ricky Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    configuring DKU-5 cable to use phone as modem will cause lot of trouble , use either blutooth or IRDA ! that will be simple !
     
  10. drgrudge

    drgrudge Another Brick in the Wall

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,026
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dubai/Chennai
    @paid, but whatever, the phone cant stand for more than 1.5 hr in any nokia phones...

    @beaditya, hutch gives 500rs, gprs connection, 24X7 connection (only 32kpbs).
    airtel provides rs 600 gprs connection.

    these connection can be used to acess the WAP sites in mobs also. also mms is free for subscribers in case of hutch.
     
  11. paid

    paid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    8800 will be an expensive investment for me only for Internet. I will rather wait until January next year if Netway/Dataone is launched. Fingers crossed :roll:
     
  12. go4inet

    go4inet New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Hmm... 2mnany posts & i wud think this wud have helped the post starter !

    Anyway if u still gotta probs ... Contact me dude !
     
  13. SmoothCriminal

    SmoothCriminal New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    @Paid.. Dude go for SE T230 or Moto C350.. both r cheap..
     
  14. drgrudge

    drgrudge Another Brick in the Wall

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,026
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dubai/Chennai
    moto C375 dude....
    it costs only 2999 rs .
    colour and gprs/wap enabled
     
  15. Ricky

    Ricky Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    so people suggest me any handset having infrared or blutooth apart of GPRS which is must !
     
  16. paid

    paid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This will be in my budjet. Thanks drgrudge.
    I am considering low priced models becoz I need GPRS phone for Internet for 03 months only. :wink:
     
  17. suhas_sm

    suhas_sm New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    i connected 6610 to dell laptop running win 2k ... it opened the port connected but gave the error could not accept on PPP protocol n then evetually doesnt open any page :( whats next should i do ?
    also can i dail to vsnl using it ?
     
  18. suhas_sm

    suhas_sm New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Some here ???
    tell me how to accept ppp ???
    how to establish ppp connection ?
    reply fast guys... :p
     
  19. xenkatesh

    xenkatesh Bewitched!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    Dont do that dude motorola s**ks :x go for any other phone!!!!
     
  20. paid

    paid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Very confused now. I can spend upto 5000/- any suggestions plz. :?:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page