1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

How to know how much RAM is installed?

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by Aanand, Aug 25, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Aanand

    Aanand New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Coimbatore, TN
    Hi
    I purchased a new system few days back.

    Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad 2.66 ghz Q84
    MB: Intel DG43nb
    Graphics Card: XFX GF 1gb ddr2 9400

    I have installed 2 RAM each with 2 GB capicity.

    I am using Windows xp professional.

    The problem is my Mycomputer->right click->properties shows 1.99 GB only. what happened to the other 2 GB
    Bios shows 4 gb.

    can i check it using some software?
     
  2. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    hmm. that is wierd. You can check using Everest Ulimate software.

    a 32bit OS should show 3.5Gb of RAM.
     
  3. pimpom

    pimpom Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I agree with desiibond in that it IS weird. The only explanation I can think of off the top of my head is that one of the RAM sticks is not properly seated. But then, if it's shown in BIOS...... (scratches head :()

    If you don't have access to Everest (it's a paid software), you can use CPU-Z. It has a much narrower range of functions than Everest, but it's adequate for the purpose of checking essential information about your CPU and RAM.

    It's small, free and you can download it from
    http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
     
  4. Mr.Digital

    Mr.Digital New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you have any graphic card installed?

    Because it might eat up your RAM in 32-bit os..........!!!:neutral:

    Just a wild guess........................
     
  5. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    ^^he has PCIe grapihcs card which means entire RAM should be available for use.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Aanand

    Aanand New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Coimbatore, TN
    When i removed the graphics card it shows nearly 3 GB. So, i think the graphics card takes the memory. The service engineer told me to do so and check the RAM availability.
    Only if XP is 64 bit , it will show the full 4 GB it seems.
     
  7. hell_storm2006

    hell_storm2006 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, Nagpur, Pune
    Check your BIOS. I think your primary graphics driver is assigned to on-board memory and its allotted around 1GB.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page