How to download endlessly from megaupload.com

Discussion in 'Tutorials' started by ratedrsuperstar, Nov 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ratedrsuperstar

    ratedrsuperstar The Sexy Beast

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Here's my tutorial to download from megauload.com without getting the annoying message of 300 slots busy.


    For FIREFOX:
    Click Install Now to install addon.

    Restart FireFox. Tool-->User Agent Switcher--->Options--->Options

    Click User Agents--->Add

    Type this:

    + Description: MEGAUPLOAD

    + User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; Alexa Toolbar)

    Click OK twice to finish adding User Agent.

    From now, before downloading any file on megaupload just go Tools--> User Agent Switcher--->MEGAUPLOAD.

    For IE:

    Start/run->> type regedit -> ok

    Go to: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\Internet Settings\5.0\User Agent\Post Platform]

    Note: if U use IE 7

    go to: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\Internet Settings\User Agent\Post Platform]

    Right click on Post Platform > New > String Value > type Alexa Toolbar > ok

    Now U can download from megaupload without error : "All download slots (..) assigned to your country (....) are in use"

    Have fun!
     
  2. TechGuru#1

    TechGuru#1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mayb Most of the Expert Member knew that ages ago!
    Anyway,thank you from those who still wer in the Dark!!!
     
  3. reddick

    reddick Mobile Freak

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    S.B.S Nagar , Punjab
    Wht for opera mate...most of us surf @ opera i think :confused:
     
  4. OP
    OP
    ratedrsuperstar

    ratedrsuperstar The Sexy Beast

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    i thought it was good to share.

    I don't think anything works for opera.
     
  5. goobimama

    goobimama  Macboy

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,482
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goa
    thanks a lot for sharing, really needed this.
     
  6. koolbluez

    koolbluez Šupər♂ - 超人

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Look up... up in da sky... see me yet? Nah... Use
    RatedRSuperStar, u need to renew the post, and also restrategise ur formula, as MegaUpload now doesn't give that 300 request limit with "User Agent Switcher", but it does put a download limitation after some 250mb data download, for 3 hrs or so. Noticed it recently. Please update. Urgent need.
     
  7. forever

    forever filth is me

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @koolbluez
    restarting modem doesn't help???, or static 1....
     
  8. koolbluez

    koolbluez Šupər♂ - 超人

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Look up... up in da sky... see me yet? Nah... Use
    Never tried... u don't suppose me to get up in the middle of the night to check out if my downloads r working all right and then restart my damn machine for it's sake!!!

    It used to be unlimited a few weeks back(using User Agent Switcher), but not now.
     
  9. faresalandlos

    faresalandlos New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks man
     
  10. koolbluez

    koolbluez Šupər♂ - 超人

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,619
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Look up... up in da sky... see me yet? Nah... Use
    For firefox, the easiest direct way is:
    Type: about:config in the Firefox address bar
    -Search for general.useragent.extra.firefox
    -Double click on it
    -Change the default text with this: Firefox/2.0 MEGAUPLOAD 1.0
     
  11. OP
    OP
    ratedrsuperstar

    ratedrsuperstar The Sexy Beast

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    thats better than mine
     
  12. phreak0ut

    phreak0ut The Thread Killer >:)

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,181
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    I don't see the User Agent\Post Platform in the registry editor. So I had to create it.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2006
  13. ax3

    ax3 Cool as a CUCUMBAR ! ! !

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    5,387
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    now IE rocks ! ! !
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page