1. Hi Guest
    We are running a survey about laptop service in India, and we'd love your inputs. Please help us improve the quality of laptop servicing, and if you've had any bad experiences, now is the time to be heard.
    Take the survey

How to design a web-page compatiable to Mozilla Firefox?

Discussion in 'Internet & WWW' started by NikhilVerma, Aug 5, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Can you guys answer my question?
    And when i installed mozilla i didn't see any tabbed browsing feature mozilla just opened new windows for every page opened?

    And it rendered many pages terribly wrong..
    I am deeply dissappointed with mozilla but you guys say that it is great so clarify my doubts!i!i!i!
     
  2. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    In Mozilla Firefox to see tabs, go to Tools > Options > Advanced and remove the tick mark next to Hide the tab bar when only one website is open This will show you the tab bar. Alternatively, right click on the link and select open link in new tab.

    There is no special way of designing sites for Mozilla or any other browser. They all will display the same HTML pages. But because of some difference in interpretation of HTML, pages may be displayed somewhat differently. You have to check out your pages in different browsers to be sure how they appear in each of them. Also, follow the set standards of HTML and you will not have too much problem.
     
  3. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    yaa just stick to plain html use a good editor like Dreamweaver and that takes care about the compatibility

    abt the mozilla
    if you dont want to keep going to the file menu for a new tab
    you can do this
    view-> toolbars ->customize
    there you will find a new tab button drag it onto the navigation bar
    see ive did it to my bar
    this is how it looks

    [​IMG]

    p.s you may not have the same icons as i have skinned
     
  4. firewall

    firewall New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata - INDIA
    try to stick to norms defined by W3C on HTML and CSS. This will give ur page a generalised look.

    ;)
     
  5. OP
    OP
    NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    i don't know anything abut tis w3c crap
    I just desinged the page using frontpage and i don't know any html..

    (DAMN I NEED TO CHANGE MY KEYBOARD)
     
  6. OP
    OP
    NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    I think i figured out why my pages are displaying incorrectly

    My other sites like www.my-planet-m.tk
    are working fine with mozilla coz they are not XHTML complaint

    while

    www.the-right-stuff.tk is XHTML compatiable and hence displays incorrectly

    WIERD!!!
     
  7. OP
    OP
    NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    HTML

    [​IMG]



    XHTML

    [​IMG]
     
  8. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    i remeber in some HTM editor there was this option where you could test the page you made and it would give the report as well
    try googling for it
    or was it a older version of dreamweaver
    see about the probs
    well the site in my Signature was first made in Frontpage
    as i needed a free host i cudnt find frontpage supporting free ones(1yrback)
    so i ported the whole website to dreamweaver
    its works in any browser there i didnt get any prob's
     
  9. cooljeba

    cooljeba The Photoshop Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On Your monitor!
    nikhil did u use layers?? it happens some time when u use layers. I would recommed that you use tables properly on your site.
    ..:: peace ::..
    Jeba
     
  10. Ricky

    Ricky Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    man.. it is problem with tables..

    specify correct width and height .. ie as required.. dont' let it to be guessed by browser.. mozilla is strick one and can't do guessing..


    I hope i have given u the hint.. more is to find out by urself.. ( again.. it is due to improper table measurements)

    and use Ctrl+T to open new window in mozilla..

    instead use firefox.. faster than mozilla but is actually mozilla type..
     
  11. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    hmm the problem isnt with the tables but it's with the position of the DIVs

    hmm you can put everything in the tables instead of using DIVs

    make table structure like this..
    Code:
    <table width="779" align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0">
    <tr>
    <td colspan="2">
    PUT TOP THING HERE (THE RIGHT STUFF)
    </td>
    </tr>
    
    <tr>
    <td>
    Spiderman Image will come here
    </td>
    
    <td>
     <table width="100%" align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0">
      <tr>
      <td>
       Put menu code here...(Home Jokes thing and all)
      </td>
      </tr>
     </table>
    </td>
    </tr>
    
    <tr>
    <td colspan="2">
    Put News thing here..
    </td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    that's it...
    is it tough? lol

    Deep
     
  12. OP
    OP
    NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Thanx for the info i'll try it...

    By the way what's the difference between HTMl and XTML??
     
  13. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    XHTML is way to perfect

    it needs every opened tags to be closed, evrything should be in the quotes

    for example

    XHTML
    [​IMG]
    <input type ="radio" checked="checked" />

    HTML
    [​IMG]
    <input type ="radio" checked>

    I always prefer XTML..everything should be perfect :D

    Deep
     
  14. OP
    OP
    NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Hey guys ...
    I've edited my site and this time i didn't use any tables.
    Does tis site open in your browsers right?
    Please tell me..

    By the way Flash Files section has also been added please check it out..
     
  15. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    dude,
    home page is 400KB...
    real heavy site..

    in left menu u havent given links to text i.e. Facts and others
    link is given to left buttons only..it should be on text also

    the links should be provided in site map also..

    Deep
     
  16. OP
    OP
    NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    You are DEEPLY mistaken ;)
    my WHOLE SITE including the images is only 260KB!!!!
     
  17. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    let the home page load fully with banners and all
    then save the page from IE

    it shall show the size..

    or if ur using opera..
    it will show the size in the status bar while downloading the page...

    Deep
     
  18. OP
    OP
    NikhilVerma

    NikhilVerma Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    It shows only 87.3Kb!!

    I use google toolbar to block popups...
    Is it because of that..??
    why don't you try and use the direct path..

    www.geocities.com/nikilgotmail
    ------------------------------------
     
  19. techno_funky

    techno_funky da' Ťurntable ruleth

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mumbai
    it aint opening
     
  20. cooljeba

    cooljeba The Photoshop Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On Your monitor!
    It's opening cool on my firefox buddy.
    Just visit my site don't you think we have the same taste :p . Were you inspired by my site???? I am upgrading my site then we can do the link exchange what do u say??
    ..:: peace ::..
    Jeba
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page