How to change Boot screen in Win XP???

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by go4saket, Apr 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. go4saket

    go4saket 9437077259

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sambalpur, Orissa
    Hello friends!

    Can someone guide me as to how can I change the boot screen of Windows XP without using any third party tools like Style XP, Tume Up Utilities etc. Moreover, what is the size of a boot screen in Pixels and the file type of a boot screen. Is there any other things that I need to remember while designing a boot screen.

    Can I also change the welcome screen, logon screen and the shutting down screen. If yes, please guide as to how can I achieve this.

    Thank you.
     
  2. maverickrohan

    maverickrohan SABER RIDER

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA, USA
  3. Gunner

    Gunner New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere you'll never have heard of...
    Changing the welcome screen, logon screen and shutting down screen can all be done in one go. As far as I can see, you don't want to use any 3rd party software. If you want to be innovative, I suggest you use Logon Screen from Stardock which can be very easy and useful. As for the bootscreen, I do not know how to change it, but I know it is possible to give your own screen before the bootscreen, courtesy digit. If you still want to know how, anyone who has bought the March issue of Digit will be able to tell you.
     
  4. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
  5. OP
    OP
    go4saket

    go4saket 9437077259

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sambalpur, Orissa
    @ Gunner : I already said I dont want to use any third party softwares, so using Stardock goes out of question. Still, thanks for you help.

    @ saurav_cheeta: The tutorial you mentioned is again using a 3rd party software called Tuneup Utilities. My der friend, if these softwares can change the boot screen, there must be a direct way to do it manually. I am looking for that system.

    As in Win 98, all we needed was to change the file called logo.sys and logow.sys to change the boot and shutdown screen. Is something like this possibl;e in Win XP also.
     
  6. sknowonweb

    sknowonweb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CHENNAI
    For Windows 2000
    root :/ winnt/winnt.bmp
    and
    /winnt/winnt256.bmp

    As i use linux to access C drive , It exploits all its secrecy . I guess win XP has also got a similar file name hidden under some funky extension . I am now using 2000 so sorry i cant help u with XP .
    But the LIVE CD guys having XP as an option will sure find that file .
     
  7. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
  8. maverickrohan

    maverickrohan SABER RIDER

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    hey....my sig aint messing up the forum structure.........it was fine few days ago......the admins r goin on changing some settings........which is causing tags to work, not work.........BTW i never even used tags......they were autogenerated when i pasted the URL in my sig............

    @go4saket
    did u try the links i gave u.....they r manual.........no tools ysed.......BTW u still havnt told us why u wanna do it manually
     
  9. OP
    OP
    go4saket

    go4saket 9437077259

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sambalpur, Orissa
    Hey Vishaal, the fourth trick in the link you mentioned is pretty simple and it also did work. But there is a small problem with it. The progress bar was missing. Is there a way to add a progress bar also with that particular trick...
     
  10. Vishal Gupta

    Vishal Gupta Microsoft MVP

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5,173
    Likes Received:
    121
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    AskVG.com
    Nope! :(
    It only displays the image....
     
  11. OP
    OP
    go4saket

    go4saket 9437077259

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sambalpur, Orissa
    Thats really bad news... Still, thanks for the trick...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page