How can I detect another Hard Disk in linux?

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by tanmoy_rajguru2005, Jan 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tanmoy_rajguru2005

    tanmoy_rajguru2005 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kolkata
    Hi. I have attached another HD (in slave mode). Its NTFS file System with 5 partitions.one with windows xp installed with it. it was automatically detected by Xp. but with PCQ linux 2004 I cant find that HD. in my own HD one partition is NTFS. the linux is alright with it. so whats the problem with the other HD?
     
  2. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Check the output of fdisk -l . It's small L not big i.
    Code:
    su
    fdisk -l
     
  3. OP
    OP
    tanmoy_rajguru2005

    tanmoy_rajguru2005 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kolkata
    Disk /dev/hda: 40.0 GB, 40060403712 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 4870 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hda1 * 1531 4869 26820486 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/hda2 1 1530 12289693+ 83 Linux

    Partition table entries are not in disk order

    Disk /dev/hdb: 80.0 GB, 80026361856 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9729 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes


    this is the out put
     
  4. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    there you go. /dev/hdb is the other drive. Try
    Code:
    fdisk -l /dev/hdb
     
  5. OP
    OP
    tanmoy_rajguru2005

    tanmoy_rajguru2005 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kolkata
    ok I got it. but my problem how can I get the files like songs videos in the second hard disk and play them. in which folder thery are?
     
  6. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Do this
    Code:
    su
    mkdir /mnt/windows
    gedit /etc/fstab
    FIrst line will create folder named windows in /mnt/ folder. You can replace windows with any word of your liking. And instead of /mnt you can also use /media directory to create that folder
    Second line will open up fstab file in gedit text editor. Replace gedit with kate in the command if you have kde running. Then add the following line
    Code:
    /dev/hdb  /mnt/windows   ntfs  defualts   0 0
    
    Then give the following command
    Code:
    mount -a
    Is your whole of 2nd hard drive as one ntfs partition?
     
  7. OP
    OP
    tanmoy_rajguru2005

    tanmoy_rajguru2005 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kolkata
    nope.
    part of my second hard drive is FAT32

    total list is here

    [root@localhost root]# fdisk -l /dev/hdb

    Disk /dev/hdb: 80.0 GB, 80026361856 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9729 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hdb1 * 1 973 7815591 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/hdb2 974 9729 70332570 f Win95 Ext'd (LBA)
    /dev/hdb5 974 4914 31656051 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/hdb6 4915 7541 21101346 b Win95 FAT32
    /dev/hdb7 7542 9729 17575078+ b Win95 FAT32
    [root@localhost root]#



    and i am getting this after mount -a

    [root@localhost root]# mount -a
    mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hdb,
    or too many mounted file systems
    __________
    after gedit /etc/fstab this i got the following and added the last line

    LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults 1 1
    none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    # ***Start Of PCQLinux mountwinpartitions (NTFS) enteries***
    /dev/hda1 /mnt/C-ntfs: ntfs defaults 0 0
    # ***End Of PCQLinux mountwinpartitions (NTFS) script enteries***
    /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom udf,iso9660 noauto,owner,kudzu,ro 0 0
    /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy auto noauto,owner,kudzu 0 0
    /dev/hdb /mnt/windows ntfs defaults 0 0
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2007
  8. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    yeah it wont work as you didn't give me proper partition layout.
    Now replace hdb with hdb1
    Similarly for hdb5 just change the dir name
    For hdb2,6,7 replace ntfs with vfat
    ntfs partition are read onlt by default. Install some software like ntfs-3g to enable writing to ntfs
     
  9. OP
    OP
    tanmoy_rajguru2005

    tanmoy_rajguru2005 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kolkata
    thank you. I made it for the first drive and then trying for the others. thnx again

    BTW how can i unmount them all
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2007
  10. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Use the umount <mount_device> command. [Not unmount, but umount].
     
  11. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    try
    Code:
    man umount
    for mor details
     
  12. OP
    OP
    tanmoy_rajguru2005

    tanmoy_rajguru2005 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kolkata
    so for every new hardware (HD or CD writer) I attach I have to mount it before i can use it?
     
  13. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Yes but if you have autofs, which I guess is there in many distros, then it will be automatically mounted, if it is detected.
     
  14. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also you can create an entry under /etc/fstab which'll automount your specified devices on boot up automatically.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page