help with a pc configuration....

Discussion in 'PC Components / Configurations' started by digitizen, Jun 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. digitizen

    digitizen New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Behind the enemy lines.
    ok i need to buy a pc and i need help with the configuration . i just have to buy a motherboard , processor and ram , i have the rest . so i am kinda outta touch with the hardware market now . help select those three . my budget is around 13 thousands . i want to go for an amd system . so help me with it .
     
  2. mac555

    mac555 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    get intel configertion than amd.....intel rules.....
    motherboard->msi 45 neo -f(good overclocker)
    procc->intel e7200(overclock it)
    ram->corsair 2gb

    it should be in ur budget.....
     
  3. comp@ddict

    comp@ddict EXIT: DATA Junkyard

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,106
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Athlon II X2 250 3GHz @ 5.5k
    Jetway 780G Ultra @ 5k
    2*2=4GB DDR2 800Mhz Kingston RAM @ 2.4k
     
  4. dOm1naTOr

    dOm1naTOr Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shhhh!!!!! on a sniper point
    PII X3 720: 7.6k
    Biostar 780G: 3.5k
    2*2GB transcent: 2.2k

    13.3k
     
  5. saqib_khan

    saqib_khan I M A *STAR*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    I doubt abt Athlon II X2 250 's availability. If it is available then OP should go for it with 780G mobo. And yup, 2 x 2 GB RAM is fine.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    digitizen

    digitizen New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Behind the enemy lines.
    some how i am not comfortable buying intel i dont know why . not saying that intel isnt good . but ive assembled around 15 to 20 systems in the past two years and all of them have been amd and are running really good .
     
  7. OP
    OP
    digitizen

    digitizen New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Behind the enemy lines.
    how about the amd 7750 BE is it good ?
     
  8. harryneopotter

    harryneopotter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Athlon II X 250 is much better than 7750 BE ... u'll not regret choosing it.
     
  9. comp@ddict

    comp@ddict EXIT: DATA Junkyard

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,106
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Go for the config I mentioned!
     
  10. Cool Buddy

    Cool Buddy Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,591
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chennai
    here's the reason some people are not comfortable buying intel:
    http://www.nytimes.com/2009/05/14/business/global/14compete.html
    why pay more so that intel can engage in.......
    that too when there is no clear advantage. for the same price that you buy an intel 2.5Ghz you can get an AMD 3.0Ghz or so, so where is the advantage intel?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page