help me out! graphics card, which to use

Discussion in 'Graphic cards' started by the.kaushik, Aug 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. the.kaushik

    the.kaushik œ∑´®†¥¨ˆøπåß∂ƒ©˙∆˚¬Ω≈ ç√∫˜

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    i have motherboard mercury 845gl. can any one say which graphic card can i put on it???
     
  2. topgear

    topgear Fast 'N' Furious Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    18,723
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Geek's Heaven
    Hey Buddy I have a mercury pi845glp-agp mobo and I am using gigabytes

    NVidia Geforce FX 5200 gfx card which is directX 9 compliant and is performing very very well.
     
  3. vijay_7287

    vijay_7287 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    a nvidia geforce 6200 will well on that board...but i wonder u if u would get an AGP version now
     
  4. q3_abhi

    q3_abhi New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    712
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Get 6200 card if u can in 6 series n in 5 series i wud recommend 5700 which is a very gud performer.

    By the way, wats ur budget ?
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2006
  5. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do u have a AGP slot........if yes then get a 5200 or recommended 6200...
    If u don't have a AGP slot then get a 865 mobo+6200...
     
  6. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i think u hav a 8x agp slot... u can try the 6600gt 256mb for abt 6-7k
     
  7. OP
    OP
    the.kaushik

    the.kaushik œ∑´®†¥¨ˆøπåß∂ƒ©˙∆˚¬Ω≈ ç√∫˜

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    ya i hav a agp slot and the interesting part is on it a stiker is given .. no agp cards allowed or ur motherboard will be damaged..

    is it not possible to put graphics card in some other way..
    isnt a usb graphic card possible|???
     
  8. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sorry USB graphics card is not possible...the bandwidth allowed be very low even lower than PCI.....
    Graphics cards need bandwidth in GB/s...so USB cannot give more than 100 MB/s
    Get a 5200 PCI version.....u will have to do a little hunting!!
     
  9. OP
    OP
    the.kaushik

    the.kaushik œ∑´®†¥¨ˆøπåß∂ƒ©˙∆˚¬Ω≈ ç√∫˜

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    ok.. i will hunt an let u kno
     
  10. shyamno

    shyamno New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I have a compaq presario SR1030IL and I don't know is there any possibility to add an extra graphics card.I didn't know my mobo model and when I ask the compaq customer care they said it is not possible.Can any one tell me how to identify is there any agp card slot or not.
     
  11. paul_007

    paul_007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    earth
    in 845 chipset mobos i think there is AGP 4X slot , cards for AGP 4x are not available these days, so u can upgrade ur mobo to intel 865 and get a AGP 8x 6600 GT
     
  12. shyamno

    shyamno New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Is that depends on 845GV or 845GE??? Does any of these have AGP slot??
     
  13. ayush_chh

    ayush_chh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bangalore
    @ kaushik

    nope u can't use graphics card.......ur mobo doesn't supports.....
    i was havin the same mobo.......i tried a lot... at last i had 2 change my mobo...:-(
     
  14. shyamno

    shyamno New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I am posting a pic of my mobo.please see it and tell me what the pics shows??
    [​IMG]
     
  15. OP
    OP
    the.kaushik

    the.kaushik œ∑´®†¥¨ˆøπåß∂ƒ©˙∆˚¬Ω≈ ç√∫˜

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,046
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    then i hav to go for a new one......
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page