1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

help in firefox

Discussion in 'Internet & WWW' started by adit_sen, Aug 21, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. adit_sen

    adit_sen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, A*stralia
    hey guys
    i just found out two probs in firefox. one is that until and unless a page is completely loaded, the links on that site do not work..??
    and secondly, when a link is clicked, it automatically opens up in a new window rather than in a new tab...

    solutions anyone??? :?: :?:
     
  2. pankyprk

    pankyprk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    on screeen
    cant say much,

    try reseting to the default settings, else........

    try reinstalling fireFox, else .........

    and make sure u have the latest version of it !

    problems must disappear !
     
  3. ujjwal

    ujjwal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Those are not the default settings in my browser ( 0.8 ) I use it in linux mind you.
     
  4. mariner

    mariner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    i too have been using firefox for past few days but no such problems noticed.
     
  5. lywyre

    lywyre Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chennai/Vellore, TN
    Choose Options in the Tools menu and try resetting your settings.

    Or try deleting the .ini file in the programs folder.
     
  6. Ricky

    Ricky Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Well it is not problem ,, Infact firefox is nice !! To open a link in another tab , use Middle mouse button !
     
  7. IG

    IG New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    or just right click and open in new tab
     
  8. Prashray

    Prashray New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Locating....Locating....Access Denied!
    Change the settings through the options menu.
     
  9. lajs

    lajs New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    iits nice to use firefox now only i junp from opera to firefox
    i want to view files in cache ...is there any option see it ....in firefox
     
  10. alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    something like this occurs with me too
    if i've specified a proxy which is currently down ..
    then .. it shows an error .. that proxy is not working
    and then there is nothing in the address bar.
    so i have to go through the link again after changing the proxy ..
    any idea how can change this behaviour..
    ( cos in ie , atleast the address stays in the address bar if no connection is established )
     
  11. svenkat83

    svenkat83 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    The second problem may be solved using "Single Window " extension :smile:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page