help in firefox

Discussion in 'Internet & WWW' started by adit_sen, Aug 21, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. adit_sen

    adit_sen New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2004
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Perth, A*stralia
    hey guys
    i just found out two probs in firefox. one is that until and unless a page is completely loaded, the links on that site do not work..??
    and secondly, when a link is clicked, it automatically opens up in a new window rather than in a new tab...

    solutions anyone??? :?: :?:
     
  2. pankyprk

    pankyprk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    on screeen
    cant say much,

    try reseting to the default settings, else........

    try reinstalling fireFox, else .........

    and make sure u have the latest version of it !

    problems must disappear !
     
  3. ujjwal

    ujjwal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Those are not the default settings in my browser ( 0.8 ) I use it in linux mind you.
     
  4. mariner

    mariner New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mumbai
    i too have been using firefox for past few days but no such problems noticed.
     
  5. lywyre

    lywyre Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chennai/Vellore, TN
    Choose Options in the Tools menu and try resetting your settings.

    Or try deleting the .ini file in the programs folder.
     
  6. Ricky

    Ricky Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Well it is not problem ,, Infact firefox is nice !! To open a link in another tab , use Middle mouse button !
     
  7. IG

    IG New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    or just right click and open in new tab
     
  8. Prashray

    Prashray New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Locating....Locating....Access Denied!
    Change the settings through the options menu.
     
  9. lajs

    lajs New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    iits nice to use firefox now only i junp from opera to firefox
    i want to view files in cache ...is there any option see it ....in firefox
     
  10. alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    something like this occurs with me too
    if i've specified a proxy which is currently down ..
    then .. it shows an error .. that proxy is not working
    and then there is nothing in the address bar.
    so i have to go through the link again after changing the proxy ..
    any idea how can change this behaviour..
    ( cos in ie , atleast the address stays in the address bar if no connection is established )
     
  11. svenkat83

    svenkat83 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    The second problem may be solved using "Single Window " extension :smile:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page